Results Archive 2015

26th December

Warrington parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%StandardNotes
1Tom GreavesM1118:1770.82SilverPB
12Jim HaddockM4011221:5164.26Bronze
21Keith BrownM5052023:2265.43Bronze
31Martin CatterallM4032524:0456.95Copper
42April WilkinsonF3925:1458.98Copper
52Alan GrehanM94226:5349.17
70Bryan ForthM4065630:0347.02
81Sue WaltersF5522231:2658.21Copper
Frimley Lodge parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%
138Roger KnightM452410427:1452.34
Wythenshawe parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%Standard
14Andrew HollandM11323:3555.35Copper
Delamere parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%Standard
137Gill CollenF5533427:3967.09Bronze

25th December

Warrington parkrun
PosNameCatGen PosTimeAge%StandardNotes
4Perry MooreM40419:1072.62SilverDebut
20Will MageeM2021:0163.59Bronze
22Jim DawsonM502221:0571.46Silver
36Mesbah NanaM403622:1763.23Bronze
37Martin CatterallM403722:1961.41Bronze
45Stephen BowdenM554322:5569.67Silver
57April WilkinsonF724:1561.38Copper
71Denise GrehanF351125:2159.22Copper
109Lindsey AndersF2628:5951.17Debut
110Martin BerryM408428:5947.57
146Sarah MatthewsF355335:0742.69
South Manchester Park Run
PosNameCatGen PosTimeAge%Standard
38Andrew HollandM3721:2261.09Bronze
Delamere parkrun
PosNameCatGen PosTimeAge%Standard
51Steven NokesM4423:2057.77Copper

20th December

It was a lovely mild winter day for the handicap race, with a large turnout, Ian was the first back for the men and Tracy for the ladies, well done to both.

Winter Handicap

Results

Finsh PosTime PosNameCatGender PosRun Time
110Ian SeaburyM40946:49
21Tom GreavesM138:13
14Russ PlattM50343:01
316Roger KnightM451451:05
43Tracy EntwistleF40142:49
58Dave AshcroftM50745:34
622Catherine WakefieldF5551:02:31
713Tarja BarnesF45248:41
87Neil CliffeM55645:24
92Pete AckerleyM40240:46
106Keith BrownM50544:08
1117April WilkinsonF351:45
1212Kevin GillibrandM501148:24
1311Andrew GerrardM501047:14
1420Bryan ForthM40171:00:10
1514Martin CatterallM401249:15
1619Ian WilliamsM451655:27
175Steven ThompsonM443:25
1818Tony SudworthM551551:59
19Daniel GreenM40846:12
121Miranda NeweyF41:00:28
115Ian EdgeM501350:11
Past Results

19th December

Warrington parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%StandardNotes
13Russ PlattM5041320:3471.84Silver
22Chris JacksonM42121:3361.37Copper
38April WilkinsonF1423:2063.78BronzePB
39Martin CatterallM4043523:2158.69Copper
74Trevor AinsworthM56025:1152.27
111Sarah MatthewsF3542928:3652.41
117Sue WaltersF5523429:1962.39Copper
135Steph FosterF5094529:5857.01Copper
155Joelle GibsonF4565731:2251.42Debut
196Lisa McKennaF68140:4236.36
Preston parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%Standard
40Andrew HollandM63823:0256.66Copper

13th December

The club hosted the Town Park Cross Country race on what was a very wet and muddy course. Despite this there was a record number of runners (300+) and Tom was first home in 18th position. Many club members helped marshal the race and thanks must go to Gill for successfully organising the race.

At the start of the race
Town Park XC - Ladies
PosNameCat
20Tarja BarnesF45
43April WilkinsonF
Town Park XC - Men
PosNameCat
18Tom GreavesM
87Jim DawsonM50
137Ian EdgeM50
163Kevin GillibrandM50
167Ian SeaburyM40
207Bryan Forth (Back Marker)M40

The combined ladies team was 4= and mens teams came 5 overall.

Past Results

12th December

Warrington parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%Standard
16Chris JacksonM41621:3861.12Copper
18Liam WilkinsonM61822:1059.53Copper
30Will MageeM82823:3256.78Copper
82Sarah MatthewsF3542026:5555.68Copper
154Lisa McKennaF55544:5033.01
Delamere parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%Standard
18Ben SuttonM31721:4361.18Copper

6th December

Stockport
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%StandardNotes
94Jim DawsonM505881:06:3677.34Gold
260Jim HaddockM40522331:13:2565.20BronzeDebut
268Dave AshcroftM50252391:13:4671.02SilverDebut
318Liam WilkinsonM1292821:15:1359.81CopperDebut
339Will CharlesM1373001:16:0258.56CopperDebut
407Martin CatterallM40783581:18:1159.72Copper
920Miranda NeweyF1272611:35:3851.97Debut
Tatton Yule Yomp
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTime
97Will MageeM449047:46
278Trevor AinsworthM10322254:03
281Denise GrehanF35344654:10
701Jenny SmithF40972701:05:56

5th December

Warrington parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%StandardNotes
9Jerry CollM403919:5268.88Silver
22Chris JacksonM32121:3261.40Copper
28Andrew HollandM32722:0059.32Copper
43Martin BerryM4084023:1859.15Copper
79Trevor AinsworthM86625:2851.68
80Roger KnightM4566725:3055.87Copper
147Sue WaltersF5534229:1362.58Copper
176Ben SuttonM1411830:4143.29
180Bryan ForthM402112031:0545.44
204Jenny SmithF40137534:0945.31
205Lisa McKennaF107634:1043.32PB
York parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%Standard
170Tony SudworthM551513926:2059.04Copper

28th November

The club provided pace makers for the Warrington parkrun on Saturday, and there was good support from other members of the club with PBs from Roger, Steff and Kate and fine debuts from Simon, Ian and Lisa (a pacemaker).

Warrington parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeStandardNotes
13Pete AckerleyM4031319:52Silver
15Jim DawsonM5031519:58Silver
22Chris JacksonM42221:09Bronze
24Dave AshcroftM5062421:27Silver
31Russ PlattM5073021:50Silver
35Simon StockmanM4543422:16BronzeDebut
40Martin BerryM4053922:32Bronze
41Ian SeaburyM4064022:32BronzeDebut
57Luke PottsM75423:48Copper
62Roger KnightM4585924:04CopperPB
96Daniel GreenM40158625:52
101Mark MolloyM45138926:14Copper
115Martin CatterallM40179826:57
158Steph FosterF5074228:4659.39Copper
175Diane WhitfieldF5525329:29Copper
185Catherine WakefieldF5535829:49CopperPB
186April WilkinsonF65929:49
193Will CharlesM813130:04
214Mark ByrneM452713731:58
230Linda StathamF40178534:02
240Denise GrehanF35149235:33
244Sue WaltersF5559436:55
245Bryan ForthM402415138:43
249Lisa McKennaF109640:33Debut
Pacemakers at Warrington parkrun
Widnes parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTime
141Hayley StauntonF85035:06

22nd November

Beacon Fell XC

This tough race lived up to its reputation on a cold November's morning. Despite this there was a large turnout and everyone completed the race.

Results

Ladies
PosNameCat
30Tarja BarnesF45
57Linda StathamF40
63Gill CollenF55
79April WilkinsonF
97Elaine MountfordF55
Men
PosNameCat
65Pete AckerleyM40
66Jim DawsonM50
135Steven NokesM
141Ian EdgeM50
157Alan GrehanM
159Martin BerryM40
166John WalshM40
172Kevin GillibrandM50
176Martin CatterallM40
195Ian SeaburyM40
226Bryan ForthM40
Past results.

Finishing Beacon Fell XC

Conway Half Marathon
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%Standard
262Luke PottsM472291:35:2263.35Bronze
712Andrew HollandM2126981:47:1555.30Copper
1313Sean McCannM555610061:58:5861.52Copper
2419Sarah MatthewsF351528402:57:1437.61

21st November

Warrington parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%Standard
20Chris JacksonM31821:1862.06Bronze
30Andrew HollandM52622:1758.55Copper
37Martin CatterallM4063222:4760.11Copper
46Luke PottsM64023:4156.48Copper
66Trevor AinsworthM105625:0752.39
110Sarah MatthewsF3542428:0353.42
149Bryan ForthM402010729:1748.21
St Helens parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%Standard
16Martin BerryM4041522:3261.15Bronze

15th November

Preston 10 Mile
PosNameCatTimeAge%Standard
152Keith BrownM501:14:0370.59Silver

14th November

Warrington parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%Standard
9Jim DawsonM502819:4476.28Gold
23Chris JacksonM72121:3261.38Copper
28Liam WilkinsonM82622:0059.96Copper
36Martin CatterallM4033422:5559.75Copper
60Linda StathamF403824:5263.43Bronze
145Ben SuttonM2110430:1044.02
Princes parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%
161Sarah MatthewsF3585934:5143
Keswick parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%Standard
20Will CharlesM11722:5356.90Copper

8th November

Stadt Moers XC

We turned up for the second cross country race of the season in pouring rain, but it soon abated and the race was largely dry but a bit soggy underfoot. Tom improved on his position from last week to lead the club home in 11th place.

Tackling the Stadt Moers course
Ladies results
PosNameCat
25Tarja BarnesF45
45April WilkinsonF
59Linda StathamF40
61Elaine MountfordF55
Mens
PosNameCat
11Tom GreavesM
78Jim DawsonM50
99Luke PottsM
148Ian EdgeM50
163Ian SeaburyM40
167Martin BerryM40

The combined mens team was 6th and the ladies 3rd

Past results.

Full results can be found on Steve Saunderswebsite.

7th November

Warrington Way

The Warrington Way was a 42 mile ultra race around the outskirts of Warrington, it was off-road and on paths where possible.

The start of the race was at 7:00am and was marked by torrential rain! The club had 5 runners, all of whom managed to finish, and Pete even scooped and award for coming third - well done all.

Pete at 14 Miles (Burtonwood)
Warrington Way
PosNameCatTime
3Pete AckerleyM405:52:00
17Russ PlattM507:00:00
37Chris JacksonM7:51:00
44Martin CatterallM408:11:00
80Ben SuttonM9:35:00
94Bryan ForthM4011:45:00

There are more photos (taken by Andy) on flikr

Cheshire 10K
PosNameCatGen PosTimeAge%StandardNotes
68Mike EntwistleM506638:2280.47GoldDebut
173Steven NokesM15642:3365.88BronzePB
187Jim HaddockM4017142:5867.94BronzePB
213Will MageeM18843:3763.72Bronze
303Martin BerryM4028946:1262.06Bronze
307Will CharlesM26746:2458.40Copper
458Mark MolloyM4536049:2261.49Copper
627Roger KnightM4548653:1555.65Copper
629Jenny SmithF4014453:1659.51Copper
690Sue WaltersF5515154:4468.39BronzePB
887Steph FosterF5026759:2960.13CopperDebut
910Catherine WakefieldF552841:00:2661.59CopperPB

Past results

Delamere Night Run 10K
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTime
91Martin BerryM40348152:46
299Alison BrownF4032911:16:13
340Jenny SmithF40441161:08:44
Warrington parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%Standard
32Trevor AinsworthM62824:5752.72
91Diane WhitfieldF5532730:5159.63Copper
Strathclyde parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%Standard
15Alan GrehanM41520:1265.38Bronze
68Denise GrehanF351924:3561.04Copper

1st November

There was a good turnout for the first cross country race of the season at Clarke Gardens, Liverpool. The weather was damp and misty and it was muddy through the woods but there were some impressive performances with Tom leading the men home and Tarja the women. Commiserations go to Kevin who pull out after twisting his ankle and this was after all the XC training he had put in over the past few weeks.

All smiles before the cross country race!

Clarke Gardens XC - Ladies
PosNameCat
23Tarja BarnesF45
54April WilkinsonF
60Denise GrehanF35
64Linda StathamF40
69Elaine MountfordF55
71Gill CollenF55
117Catherine WakefieldF55
Clarke Gardens XC - Men
PosNameCat
19Tom GreavesM
54Andrew DaltonM45
72Jim DawsonM50
91Luke PottsM
111Dave AshcroftM50
116John WalshM40
127Steven NokesM
131Ian EdgeM50
146Martin CatterallM40
153Will MageeM
175Neil SimpsonM
176Ian SeaburyM40
212Bryan ForthM40
DNFKevin Gillibrand

The combined mens team was 5th out of 18, and the ladies 8th.

Past Results
Norton Priory 5M
PosNameCatTimeAge%StandardNotes
34Andrew GerrardM5035:0870.26SilverDebut
44Martin BerryM4036:2562.55BronzeDebut
89Mark MolloyM4539:3460.95Copper
127Jenny SmithF4042:0459.67CopperDebut
129Linda WheatF4042:0960.40CopperDebut
130Chris WheatM4042:0953.76Debut
164Sue WaltersF5544:0268.16BronzeDebut
179Diane WhitfieldF5545:2666.56BronzePB
205Lindsey AndersF46:5851.02Debut
235Lisa McKennaF48:4749.03Debut
276Sarah MatthewsF3552:0446.56
New York Marathon
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%
15307Andrew HollandM1778112434:08:3850.24
Through the Villages (8.4Miles)
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTime
80Keith BrownM509721:01:04

31st October

Warrington parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%StandardNotes
66Denise GrehanF352924:1262CopperPB
74Luke PottsM86424:2854.65
104Ben SuttonM128825:5251.32
185Bryan ForthM402313630:5345.70

26th October

Dublin Marathon
PosNameCatCat PosTimeAge%Standard
414Pete AckerleyM40903:00:0672.30Silver
2321Mark ByrneM452963:33:2663.07Bronze
2323Russ PlattM501443:33:3165.37Bronze

25th October

Flintshire 10K
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTime
168April WilkinsonF82349:00

24th October

Warrington parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%StandardNotes
18Dave AshcroftM5011621:0672.47SilverDebut
27Andrew HollandM32421:4759.88Copper
31Martin BerryM4052821:5862.69BronzePB
34Russ PlattM5053122:1166.53Bronze
42Liam WilkinsonM103922:5057.75Copper
51Martin CatterallM4074823:3857.92Copper
138Sue WaltersF5512928:0565Bronze
181Jenny SmithF40155531:0349.80
Preston parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%Standard
46Ben SuttonM64223:2356.76Copper
57Trevor AinsworthM65324:0054.80
Fritton Lake parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%Standard
11Neil SimpsonM21023:3157.66Copper
Strathclyde parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%Standard
13Luke PottsM31320:3964.74Bronze

18th October

Green Drive
PosNameCatGen PosTimeAge%StandardNotes
79Alan GrehanM7133:2565.34BronzeDebut
164Denise GrehanF352538:5962.27BronzePB
199Mark MolloyM4515841:2758.16Copper
Farndon 10K
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%Standard
190Tony SudworthM551014550:0664.52Bronze

17th October

Warrington parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%StandardNotes
13John WalshM4031319:5569.53Silver
19Russ PlattM5061921:0170.21Silver
51April WilkinsonF1723:3263.22BronzePB
91Linda StathamF4061625:3961.45Copper
106Miranda NeweyF22026:2356.11CopperPB
116Sue WaltersF5512526:4368.31BronzePB
157Denise GrehanF35104528:4452.21
202Diane WhitfieldF5536730:3660.07Copper
211Catherine WakefieldF5547430:4958.89CopperPB

11th October

Warrington parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%Standard
39Anne GregoryF451422:1871.70Silver
58Liam WilkinsonM95123:1056.90Copper
59Tarja BarnesF452823:1469.55Silver
69Keith BrownM5095923:4064.48Bronze
113Ben SuttonM169425:5051.37
133Tony SudworthM55910826:5357.75Copper
142Sue WaltersF5523127:2066.75Bronze
181Steph FosterF50104829:2058.24Copper
Woodbank parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%
41Trevor AinsworthM53924:1454.26
Worsley Woods parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%StandardNotes
21Lynden JamesM22020:2366.56BronzePB

4th October

Chester Marathon
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%StandardNotes
106Andrew DaltonM459973:02:5274.26GoldPB
312Luke PottsM1592883:23:0761.79BronzeDebut
877Will CharlesM3737393:52:3653.70CopperDebut
Chester Metric Marathon
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeNotes
308Tony SudworthM552232422:24:58Debut
378Denise GrehanF35941022:29:47Debut
379Jenny SmithF40951032:29:47Debut
Barcelona Ironman
PosNameCatCat PosSwimBikeRunOverall
695Nik AvraamM401651:15:215:11:144:13:3810:46:14
1160John WalshM402681:50:395:35:523:57:2911:36:03
Warrington parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%StandardNotes
31Martin BerryM4043022:1162.05Bronze
120Sue WaltersF5542426:4868.06BronzePB
167Steph FosterF5094829:1658.37Copper
Wilmslow parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%Standard
10Andrew HollandM21021:5559.50Copper

27th September

Sandstone Trail A Race
PosNameCatTime
20Pete AckerleyM402:18:15
102Martin CatterallM402:48:53
157Andrew HollandM3:10:47
175Bryan ForthM403:47:53
Sandstone Trail B Race
PosNameCatTime
52Keith BrownM501:34:26
64Steven NokesM1:38:17
68Alan GrehanM1:39:50
73Tarja BarnesF451:41:47
128Kevin DicksonM451:51:38
135Gill CollenF551:53:02
154Miranda NeweyF2:00:01
Natterjack Southport
PosNameCatCat PosTimeAge%StandardNotes
141Martin BerryM404045:0263.61BronzePB
517Sue WaltersF55656:0766.60BronzeDebut
Warrington parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%StandardNotes
10Andrew DaltonM4511019:1374.92SilverPB
17Luke PottsM21719:4967.43BronzePB
29Lynden JamesM62720:5065.11Bronze
40Ben SuttonM83521:5560.53Copper
43Martin BerryM4073822:0362.42BronzePB
93Linda StathamF4031325:0262.93Bronze
98Trevor AinsworthM88425:1951.93
218Bryan ForthM402114530:5445.64

20th September

Another big turnout for this popular local half marathon in excellent running conditions. Well done to Tom, Andrew D, Luke, Will, April, Neil, Jenny and Denise for producing PBs and to all those doing their first half marathon. Also congratulations to Neil Cliffe's son Danny for winning it again and to old boy Matt for coming third.

English Half Marathon
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%StandardNotes
38 Tom GreavesM26 35 1:23:1371.58SilverPB
39 Pete AckerleyM409 37 1:23:1775.24Gold
78 Andrew DaltonM4517 74 1:26:4475.23GoldPB
86 Steven ThompsonM56 80 1:27:1367.90Silver
88 Jerry CollM4021 83 1:27:3470.52Silver
160 Luke PottsM88 150 1:31:1966.08BronzePB
180 Russ PlattM4544 166 1:32:3272.35Silver
207Daniel GreenM40561931:34:1766.85Bronze
232 Neil CliffeM5526 215 1:35:2873.34Silver
285 Martin CatterallM4080 263 1:37:2263.50Bronze
289Will MageeM1522721:37:4261.68Bronze
313Nick AvraamM40882921:38:2363.41Bronze
344 Will CharlesM176 315 1:39:0659.79CopperPB
383 Jim HaddockM40111 353 1:40:0163.41BronzeDebut
412Kevin GillibrandM50423711:40:5166.54BronzeDebut
467Martin BerryM401344181:42:0061BronzeDebut
517Chris WheatM401524581:43:4659.63CopperDebut
549 Simon StockmanM45167 486 1:44:3762.99BronzeDebut
635 Ben LoganM274 549 1:46:3757.22Copper
651 Ian SeaburyM40203 559 1:47:0758.38CopperDebut
674Neil SimpsonM2895781:48:1556.54CopperPB
707April WilkinsonF701181:48:2261.06BronzePB
729Tony SudworthM55726171:49:2664.58Bronze
824Jenny SmithF40461361:51:5561.42BronzePB
862 Denise GrehanF3583 137 1:51:5959.57CopperPB
863 Alan GrehanM347 705 1:52:0053.33
1021 Elaine MountfordF5514 235 1:55:0170.68SilverDebut
1063 Roger KnightM45308 837 1:55:4655.66Copper
1192 Linda StathamF4088 257 1:58:2159.20Copper
1207Melanie HealdF351642801:59:2355.91CopperDebut
1373 Jonathan NobleM40368 1002 2:03:0050.70Debut
1418Alison BrownF401303722:04:5556.19CopperDebut
1419Linda WheatF401313732:04:5655.72CopperDebut
1419Sue WaltersF55273712:04:5164.96BronzeDebut
1586Lisa McKennaF2634572:09:3850.78
1640 Sarah MatthewsF35296 516 2:09:3951.38
1680 Diane WhitfieldF5540 497 2:10:2962.60Bronze
1873Bryan ForthM40274572:18:4246.03
1887 Richard BoltonM40449 1243 2:19:3245.35
1915Steph FosterF50576442:21:0254.95Debut
Past Results

English Half Marathon

EHM 10K
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%StandardNotes
37 Andrew GerrardM505 31 43:2571.50SilverDebut
88Mark DaviesM50126949:1762.33BronzeDebut
164 Miranda NeweyF29 51 53:1456.99CopperPB
271Wendy GidmanF453310658:0757.91CopperDebut
305 Claire BennettF56 98 59:2151.12Debut

12th September

Warrington parkrun
PosNameCatGen PosTimeAge%StandardNotes
25Martin BerryM402322:05:62.31BronzePB
81Trevor AinsworthM6626:55:48.84
141Bryan ForthM409331:08:45.29

13th September

Great North Run
PosNameCatTimeAge%StandardNotes
1528Keith BrownM501:34:56:73.09Silver
2168Daniel GreenM401:38:08:64.21Bronze
6500Neil SimpsonM1:50:52:55.20Debut
16021Miranda NeweyF2:08:01:51.44
Wirral Half Marathon
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%Standard
340Mhairri GassF355381:51:07:60.04Copper
858Sarah MatthewsF35542922:32:43:43.62
Sandman Triathlon
Chip Pos Name Gen Pos Cat Cat Pos Swim T1 Bike T2 Run Time
310 Jim Dawson 269 M50+ 43 00:34:06 00:04:30 02:10:35 00:01:39 00:49:15 03:40:04

12th September

WRR entered a team in the North West Road Relays at Edge Hill University, Ormskirk on Saturday. The team comprised of Andy, Pete, Martin and Tom and came 54th out of 75 overall, Cheshire came 7 out of 9.

North West Road Relays Results
LegNameTeam PositionTime
1Andrew Holland7221.34
2Pete Ackerley5518:34
3Martin Catterall6021:51
4Tom Greaves5418:54
Warrington parkrun
PosNameCatGen PosTimeAge%StandardNotes
18Russ PlattM451520:53:70.60Silver
35Martin BerryM403122:26:61.33Bronze
67Trevor AinsworthM6024:26:53.80
73April WilkinsonF924:46:60.06Copper
150Sue WaltersF553729:07:62.60Copper
163Steph FosterF504529:4257.52Copper
168Bryan ForthM4012230:03:46.92
Whistle Stop Tour Thurstaton 8 Mile
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTime
74Mhairri GassF35251:18:43:
212Sarah MatthewsF3519782:19:07:

11th September

Wistle Stop Tour Arrowe Park 5
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTime
80Mhairri GassF352841:00:
184Sarah MatthewsF35155449:14:

6th September

South Cheshire 20M
PosNameCatTimeStandardNotes
10Pete AckerleyM402:12:48:GoldDebut
65Luke PottsM2:36:24:BronzeDebut
74Russ PlattM452:39:41:Silver
Wigan 10K
PosNameCatTimeAge%StandardNotes
848Linda StathamF4052:05:61.96BronzePB
Salford
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%StandardNotes
300Liam WilkinsonM16325544:2161.84CopperPB
Delamere Trail 10K
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTime
42Tony SudworthM5563752:18
Warrington parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%StandardNotes
55Trevor AinsworthM85324:0254.68
65Jenny SmithF402524:33:62.92BronzeDebut
80Roger KnightM45117325:0956.54CopperPB
125Sarah MatthewsF3522228:1852.91
146Bryan ForthM401711529:1448.22
St Helens parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%Standard
14Ben SuttonM31422:0660Copper
Worsley Woods parkrun
PosNameCatGen PosTimeAge%Standard
20Andrew HollandM1821:961.64Bronze
Porthcawl parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%Standard
38Martin BerryM4083622:1961.64Bronze
St Helens parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%Standard
14Ben SuttonM31422:0660Copper

30th August

Ellesmere 10K
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%Standard
120Keith BrownM501911443:2673.07Silver
Dream Train 10K
PosNameCatTime
22Will MageeM36:26
57Martin BerryM4040:44
169Bryan ForthM4051:30
177Lisa McKennaF52:56
215Sarah MatthewsF351:06:55:
Dream Train 5K
PosNameCatTime
27Sarah MatthewsF3535:46

29th August

Warrington parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%StandardNotes
30Lynden JamesM73021:0264.45Bronze
43Anne GregoryF451422:1671.73SilverPB
47Martin BerryM4074222:2361.45Bronze
73Trevor AinsworthM96424:2653.78
109Tony SudworthM5538925:5460.92Copper
165Sue WaltersF5534128:5263.11Bronze
189Bryan ForthM401613630:2146.44
202Catherine WakefieldF5556331:0358.34CopperPB
Delamere parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%
97Will CharlesM118425:3850.76
Skipton parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%Standard
24Andrew HollandM32221:5659.44Copper

26th August

Harrock Hill Race
PosNameCatTime
82Jim DawsonM5044:51
104Russ PlattM4547:14
124Martin BerryM4049:55

23rd August

There was possible the clubs largest turnout for this Championship race despite the sweltering heat. Tom and Jenny led the club home and there were PBs for Andrew, Will and Jenny. Well done all.

Birchwood 10K
Birchwood 10K
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%StandardNotes
60 Tom GreavesM36 57 40:20 66.97Silver
88 Andrew DaltonM457 81 41:23 72.31SilverPB
128 Jim DawsonM5011 117 43:19 72.20Silver
142 Russ PlattM4516 130 43:47 70.06Silver
148 Luke PottsM66 136 43:54 63.31Bronze
157 Neil CliffeM5515 141 44:14 72.34Silver
164 Alan GrehanM70 146 44:36 61.56Copper
177 Will CharlesM76 156 45:10 59.95CopperPB
183 Steven NokesM77 160 45:26 61.60Copper
207 Jim HaddockM4027 179 46:11 63.11Bronze
230 John WalshM4030 194 46:30 61.91Bronze
271 Kevin GillibrandM5023 230 47:54 64.18BronzeDebut
285 Martin CatterallM4033 240 48:29 58.68Copper
304 Martin BerryM4035 248 48:57 58.48CopperDebut
465 Jenny SmithF4016 91 53:14 59.46CopperPB
474April WilkinsonF359553:2657.04CopperDebut
487 Denise GrehanF3519 101 53:44 57.19Copper
556 Elaine MountfordF557 135 55:45 67.12BronzeDebut
572 Miranda NeweyF49 140 56:28 53.73Debut
579 Linda StathamF4024 138 56:35 57.02Copper
588 Gill CollenF558 142 56:43 66.72Bronze
660 Alison BrownF4033 190 59:06 54.68Debut
661 Linda WheatF4034 191 59:06 54.24
714 Bryan ForthM4077 493 1:01:38:47.59
829 Keith BrownM5059 534 1:07:56:46.71
831 Sarah MatthewsF3548 295 1:08:09:45.03
832 Alison LysonsF5022 296 1:08:09:51.37
Past Results
Warrington parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%StandardNotes
32Ben SuttonM42921:3861.28CopperPB
41Martin BerryM4073722:2161.54Bronze
143Sue WaltersF5543528:1564.47Bronze
185Bryan ForthM401712830:5145.68
Hartlepool parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%Standard
40Sarah MatthewsF352627:0055.45Copper

19th August

Capenhurst
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%Standard
116Russ PlattM451210020:4071.30Silver

16th August

Warrington parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%StandardNotes
6Tom GreavesM3618:1970.86SilverPB
47Martin BerryM4054322:5460.05Copper
72Mark MolloyM4576024:3959.06Copper
73Ian EdgeM5066124:3961.11Copper
75Will CharlesM86324:4852.45
169Denise GrehanF3585429:5550.11
189Bryan ForthM401712231:2744.80
Woodbank parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%Standard
50Trevor AinsworthM74523:4155.48Copper
Chichester parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%Standard
16Luke PottsM21621:0763.22Bronze
Race The Train - Rotary Challenge
PosNameCatTime
371Daniel GreenM401:57:48:
N/ATony SudworthM55About 2:15:00

9th August

Warrington parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%StandardNotes
21Russ PlattM4511920:5770.32Silver
24Ian EdgeM5052221:1370.99Silver
37Martin BerryM4053422:2761.24Bronze
40Trevor AinsworthM53622:4257.87Copper
76Will MageeM46424:4853.75
80Mark MolloyM4596825:0158.18Copper
82Denise GrehanF3541325:0659.72Copper
134Claire BennettF73427:5253.12PB
141Sue WaltersF5533828:1264.55Bronze
162Chris JacksonM1111529:4144.45
186Bryan ForthM401612232:3343.28
221Ben SuttonM1212739:1933.71

5th August. Pie and Peas 5 Mile Race

This Wednesday evening race saw a large turnout from the club despite the inclement weather. Tom led the club home just ahead of Pete and a lot of members enjoyed the Pie and Peas afterwards.

Pie and Peas
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTime
25Tom GreavesM72330:50
27Pete AckerleyM4062530:54
35Steven ThompsonM93231:14
91Keith BrownM50118134:41
96Alan GrehanM148534:51
97Luke PottsM158634:54
98Jim DawsonM50138735:04
101Ian EdgeM50149035:24
109Will MageeM169636:03
116Jim HaddockM402610136:32
120Stephen BowdenM55210336:50
124Russ PlattM452010637:01
130Will CharlesM1811037:15
141Steven NokesM2011837:33
165Martin BerryM402813439:07
166Martin CatterallM402913539:15
182Tony SudworthM55714440:12
215Linda StathamF40115541:53
235April WilkinsonF206942:53
266Miranda NeweyF238545:29
284Alison LysonsF50159647:50
295Bryan ForthM403519348:19
Pie and Peas
Well earned Pie and Peas (or Beans) afterwards

2nd August

Dublin RnR Marathon
PosNameCatTimeAge%StandardNotes
1830April WilkinsonF1:57:3156.29Copper
2362Denise GrehanF352:03:1354.11
3326Diane WhitfieldF552:16:359.93Copper
3908Catherine WakefieldF552:26:5054.82CopperDebut
4760Sarah MatthewsF352:58:1737.35
4803Hayley StauntonF3:02:0536.16
Cheshire Half Marathon
PosNameCatGen PosTimeAge%StandardNotes
96John WalshM40871:35:0465.78BronzePB
337Miranda NeweyF791:59:3655.05Copper
443Bryan ForthM403182:14:5447.28
Merservend
PosNameCatGen PosTimeAge%Standard
40Stephen BowdenM553720:4376.80Gold
Warrington parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%StandardNotes
22Chris JacksonM42120:5862.93Bronze
64Linda StathamF402924:2664.39BronzePB
65Ian EdgeM5075624:2761.59Copper
67Mesbah NanaF4055824:3164.10Bronze
89Mark MolloyM45117425:5556.15Copper
166Bryan ForthM401412230:1946.46
Congleton parkrun
PosNameCatGen PosTimeAge%Standard
35Steven NokesM2822:5758.56Copper

26th July

Some epic performances this weekend, starting with the Lakeland 100 Miles where Colin, Mark and Russ (aka "The Century Shufflers") where running, this is the 'Ultra Tour of the Lake District' encompasses the whole of the Lakeland fells and includes 6300m of ascent. Tracy and Andrew complete the equally daunting Lakeland 50 Ultra, and Tony was out in the bad whether completing the Snowdonia Trail Half Marathon - well done all.

Snowdonia Trail Half Marathon
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTime
204Tony SudworthM55121293:37:24

25th July

Lakeland 100
PosNameCatTime
139Mark ByrneM4536:02:15
140Colin BurgessM4536:02:16
260 (DNF)Russ PlattM4517:58:34
Lakeland 50
PosNameCatTime
98Tracy EntwistleF4011:15:7
282Andrew HollandM13:52:24
Lakeland 50
Andrew with his well deserved Lakeland 50 medal
Warrington parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%StandardNotes
7Tom GreavesM3718:4569.25Silver
32Steve AndersonM83021:5261.34CopperPB
42Martin BerryM4023822:1461.82BronzeDebut
43Martin CatterallM4033922:1761.31Bronze
47Anne GregoryF451522:2571.18Silver
56Trevor AinsworthM54923:3455.73Copper
95Mesbah NanaF4097825:3561.42Copper
177Sue WaltersF5535528:5263.02Bronze
194Claire BennettF86829:2550.32
279Will MageeM2015340:5332.59
Delamere parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%Standard
204Gill CollenF5517432:1057.34Copper
Heaton parkrun
PosNameCatGen PosTimeAge%Standard
48Ben SuttonM4421:5260.60Copper
Widnes parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%
92Bryan ForthM40117428:3949.16

18th -22nd July

Sefton 5M
PosNameCatTimeAge%StandardNotes
119Martin CatterallM4035:0264.49BronzePB
225Denise GrehanF3540:0060.63CopperDebut
229Linda StathamF4040:0863.72BronzeDebut
428Sarah MatthewsF3550:5247.60
Warrington parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%StandardNotes
52Anne GregoryF451522:4470.17Silver
77Tony SudworthM5566724:2264.67Bronze
92Linda StathamF4021324:5763.03BronzePB
106April WilkinsonF21825:4657.70Copper
189Bryan ForthM401813630:2046.42
Birkenhead parkrun
PosNameCatGen PosTimeAge%Standard
121Alison LysonsF502426:3364.26Bronze
Bolton Park Run
PosNameCatGen PosTimeAge%Standard
32Ben SuttonM3122:4258.37Copper

14th July: Arley Mile Time Trial Results

Arley Mile Trial
PosNameCatTime
1Pete AckerleyM4005:00
2Tom GreavesM05:02
3Steven ThompsonM05:08
4Russ PlattM4505:34
5Chris JacksonM05:37
6Daniel GreenM4005:39
7Martin CatterallM4005:41
8Keith BrownM5005:43
9Alan GrehanM05:50
10Stephen BowdenM5505:54
11Will MageeM05:55
12Simon StockmanM4506:04
13Kevin GillibrandM5006:05
14Neil CliffeM5006:15
15Tony SudworthM5506:18
16Linda StathamF4006:46
17Elaine MountfordF5506:47
18April WilkinsonF06:48
19Denise GrehanF3506:53
20Sarah MatthewsF3507:16
21Miranda NeweyF07:55
22Wendy GidmanF4508:10
23Catherine WakefieldF5508:37
24Bryan ForthM4008:37

Past results


10-12th July

Well done to Martin and Sarah for completing the Tour of Merseyside, they completed 52 miles of races over the past week - what an achievement.

Manchester 10K
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%StandardNotes
272Chris WheatM403925844:5463.37BronzeDebut
1020Linda WheatF403520154:4758.46CopperDebut
1056Jenny SmithF404123555:1957.18CopperDebut
1134Lisa McKennaF13026956:0454.10Debut
Warrington Park Run
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%StandardNotes
52Anne GregoryF451522:4470.17Silver
77Tony SudworthM5566724:2264.67Bronze
92Linda StathamF4021324:5763.03BronzePB
106April WilkinsonF21825:4657.70Copper
189Bryan ForthM401813630:2046.42
Tour Of Merseyside Wirral 12
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTime
64Martin CatterallM4012601:34:09
219Sarah MatthewsF3514562:01:46
Tour Of Merseyside Knowsley 6
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTime
61Martin CatterallM40105844:46
220Sarah MatthewsF35166459:29

7-9th July

Wizard 5
PosNameCatTime
69Russ PlattM4534:53
238Claire BennettF49:4
Sale Sizzler
PosNameCatCat PosTimeAge%Standard
226Stephen BowdenM551621:4773Silver
Tour Of Merseyside Halton 5 - Hale
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTime
67Martin CatterallM40106335:51
304Sarah MatthewsF35231101:00:41
Tour Of Merseyside Sustrans 10
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTime
56Martin CatterallM408521:15:11
226Sarah MatthewsF3516651:41:50

6th July

Tour Of Merseyside Thurstaston 6
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTime
72Martin CatterallM40147048:17
263Alison LysonsF5010771:8:43
262Sarah MatthewsF3521771:8:43

5th July

Tom secured 3rd place in the Lymm Trail 5K on Sunday whilsy Neils son Danny Cliffe was way ahead in first place for both the 5K and 10K. Andy ran the fun run (as leader) the 5K and th 10K, obviously keen to get the races in before going on holiday!

Lymm Trail 10K
PosNameCatTime
21Neil CliffeM5043:23
24Keith BrownM5043:50
48Jim DawsonM50 47:33
58Ben SuttonM49:28
117Andrew HollandM54:41
Lymm Trail 5K
PosNameCatTime
3Tom GreavesM18:55
23Andrew HollandM23:21
Southport Half Marathon
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%StandardNotes
88Daniel GreenM4018841:31:4668.56Silver
247Martin CatterallM40612221:42:5859.94Copper
402Tony SudworthM55373371:52:4263.73Bronze
432Trevor AinsworthM1303631:54:0052.21
528Miranda NeweyF291031:58:1755.67CopperPB
718Kevin DicksonM451215342:13:1248.69
725Sarah MatthewsF35611882:12:5050.11

4th July

Merservend
PosNameCatCat PosTimeAge%Standard
43Gill CollenF55125:773.37Silver
Warrington Park Run
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%StandardNotes
25Ben SuttonM22222:0460.03Copper
50Tony SudworthM5534223:4266.48Bronze
73Denise GrehanF3521424:5959.98CopperPB
74Alan GrehanM66025:0052.72
96Andrew HollandM107825:5950.14
165Claire BennettF74429:4549.76
172Sue WaltersF5534730:1160.23Copper
186Martin CatterallM402013531:0543.93
187Bryan ForthM402113631:0845.22

28th June

This weekends park run was in memory of club member Lindsey Scott who died last Christmas, and we had possibly the largest turnout of road runners ever.

At Warrington parkrun
Warrington Park Run
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%StandardNotes
4Pete AckerleyM401418:3774.28Silver
6Tom GreavesM2618:4769.16Silver
8Steven ThompsonM1819:2366.95Silver
19Chris JacksonM31820:4963.35Bronze
20Andrew DaltonM4521920:5068.92Silver
23Mesbah NanaF4032220:5575.07SilverPB
30Steven NokesM42921:3162.42Copper
31Jim HaddockM4053021:3864.65BronzePB
35Andrew HollandM43421:4959.72Copper
38Will MageeM63721:5760.68Copper
46Martin CatterallM4084322:3060.68Bronze
48Ben SuttonM94522:3458.70Copper
49Anne GregoryF451422:3570.61Silver
67Tony SudworthM5525923:3166.99Bronze
72Neil SimpsonM126423:4157.11Copper
78Trevor AinsworthM97023:5255.01Copper
97Gill CollenF5511325:1373.06Silver
107Elaine MountfordF5521525:3871.07Silver
112Linda StathamF4031625:4661.01Copper
138Miranda NeweyF42626:3855.58PB
161Sue WaltersF5553727:3965.73Bronze
162Alison LysonsF5033827:3961.66Bronze
178Keith BrownM501913528:1453.92
180Mark MolloyM451813628:1751.42
181Ian EdgeM502013728:1853.17
318Roger KnightM452519339:3535.87
319Bryan ForthM402419439:3935.50
25th June: Warrington 10K
PosNameCatGen PosTimeAge%Standard
235Denise GrehanF355854:4256.14Copper

21st June:

Freckleton Half Marathon
PosNameCatTimeAge%Standard
497Diane WhitfieldF552:15:2560.11Copper
Sport in the Port
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%StandardNotes
114Alan GrehanM5110241:3565.96BronzePB
188Steven NokesM8016744:1163.26Copper

20th June:

A number of members have gone to Mid Wales for the weekend, the highlight being the trail half and full marathons on the stunning trails and tracks of the world-renowned Coed y Brenin forest near Dolgellau. The results are below:

Trail Wales Marathon
At the start of the Salomon Trail Marathon Wales in Coed y Brenin
Trail Marathon Wales
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTime
31Pete AckerleyM4011283:48:48
39Colin BurgessM4518363:53:47
116Mark ByrneM45451024:29:58
165Russ PlattM45621364:48:23
231Andrew HollandM761875:12:06
Trail Half Marathon Wales
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTime
30Nick AvraamM4012301:44:48
35Mike EntwistleM504331:46:36
70Daniel GreenM4027641:56:08
106Tracy EntwistleF403162:01:48
227Martin CatterallM40611732:19:28
325Gill CollenF5515932:30:22
470Alison LysonsF50321803:00:12
471Paul GurneyM1182903:00:20
Warrington parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%Standard
28Steve AndersonM22622:3759.26Copper
35Anne GregoryF452323:1268.72Silver
114Sue WaltersF5533627:5465.12Bronze
130Bryan ForthM40108828:3849.15
Widnes Park Run
PosNameCatGen PosTimeAge%
28Neil SimpsonM2824:956

14th June

Liverpool RnR Marathon
PosNameCatTimeAge%
1100Ben SuttonM4:3:1051.41
Liverpool RnR Half Marathon
PosNameCatTimeAge%StandardNotes
1094Vincent StruelensM451:47:4659.69Copper
1265Trevor AinsworthM1:51:5953.14PB
1409Denise GrehanF351:56:5457.01Copper
1411Alan GrehanM1:56:5551.02
2241Linda StathamF401:56:4459.89CopperDebut
2270Jude Peck *F401:59:0157.59Copper
2221Jenny SmithF401:59:13:57.55Copper
2338Lisa McKennaF1:59:3655.04CopperPB
2498Hayley StauntonF2:02:4053.67Debut

* Jude was the 2 hour pacer.

13th June

Liverpool RnR 5K
PosNameCatTimeAge%Standard
446Sarah MatthewsF3526:1457.04Copper
679Sarah MilnerF28:5251.27
812Hayley StauntonF30:349.25
Warrington parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%Standard
12Ian EdgeM5021120:2573.68Silver
16Chris JacksonM21520:5662.98Bronze
84Trevor AinsworthM116725:5050.81
89Ben SuttonM87125:5851
119Sue WaltersF5513127:2466.30Bronze
154Bryan ForthM401810829:1948
Widnes parkrun
PosNameCatGen PosTimeAge%
28Neil SimpsonM2824:955.99
Hollins Green
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%StandardNotes
28Tom GreavesM112718:5768.57Silver
50Russ PlattM4584419:5773.76Silver
65Luke PottsM195420:3864.63Bronze
68Will MageeM205620:4963.96BronzePB
76Steven NokesM216321:0063.94Bronze
87Andrew HollandM226921:3760.26Copper
133Elaine MountfordF5523625:1472.16SilverDebut
148Bryan ForthM401810327:5150.52

11th June: Dunham Massey 5K

Hugh turnout for ths popular race at Dunham Massey. It was a lovely summers evening, perhaps too nice and warn to produce PBs!

Dunham Massey#2
PosNameCatTimeAge%StandardNotes
26Steven ThompsonM18:2670.39Silver
45Tom GreavesM19:2866.75Bronze
58John WalshM4020:0368.89Bronze
68Daniel GreenM4020:3067.80Bronze
72Keith BrownM5020:3673.88Silver
78Luke PottsM20:5064.00Bronze
81Chris JacksonM20:5563.03Bronze
85Russ PlattM4520:5870.18Silver
99Stephen BowdenM5521:2274.38Silver
100Steven NokesM21:2762.60Copper
108Jim HaddockM4021:4564.28BronzeDebut
118Alan GrehanM22:1559.22Copper
125Andrew HollandM22:2857.98Copper
134Tarja BarnesF4522:4770.68Silver
142Will MageeM22:5558.10Copper
196Linda StathamF4025:2062.03Bronze
199Denise GrehanF3525:3558.56CopperDebut
229Alison LysonsF5027:3861.66Bronze
236Sarah MatthewsF3528:1752.90
237Claire BennettF28:5051.34
251Sarah MilnerF31:5246.44
Tom Russ Stephen Steve Sarah Steve John Dan Alan Andy Alison

On the run at Dunham Massey

Past results.

7th June: Liverpool Tunnel 10K

Liverpool Tunnel 10K
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%Standard
1344Alison LysonsF501629157:661.15Bronze
1877Sarah MatthewsF35824831:2:1749.23
Morecombe
PosNameCatTimeAge%StandardNotes
21Tom GreavesM40:467.51SilverDebut

6th June: Parkruns

Warrington parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%StandardNotes
18Luke PottsM21720:4164.46Bronze
21Ian EdgeM5052020:5971.68Silver
46Trevor AinsworthM124323:1156.61Copper
51Ben SuttonM74723:2956.38Copper
132Sue WaltersF5513127:0966.89Bronze
158Bryan ForthM401411828:1049.95
188Claire BennettF85029:1650.58
242Mesbah NanaF401716131:4749.38PB
Merservend
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%Standard
25Stephen BowdenM5522521:3173.85Silver
Congleton parkrun
PosNameCatGen PosTimeAge%Standard
23Steven NokesM2020:5564.18Bronze
Widnes parkrun
PosNameCatGen PosTimeAge%Standard
21Neil SimpsonM1823:4157.09Copper

4th June

Well done to Luke and Will for running PBs at Bowden

Bowden 5K
PosNameCatTimeAge%StandardNotes
28Steven ThompsonM18:35 69.82Silver
73Keith BrownM5020:24 74.59Silver
75Luke PottsM20:27 65.20BronzePB
87Will MageeM20:52 63.80BronzePB
94Steven NokesM21:04 63.72Bronze
175Linda StathamF4025:4760.94Copper

Past Results


3rd June

Webster Wobble
PosNameCatCat PosTime
18Matthew JohnsonM45945:45
48Mark ByrneM451652:09
49Russ PlattM451752:10
66Martin CatterallM2255:31
81Gill CollenF55759:41

2nd June: Summer Handicap

There was one of the biggest turnouts ever for the 'summer' handicap dispite the dubious weather. Congratulations to Kevin and Miranda for being first man/lady home.

Summer Handicap
Summer Handicap
PosNameCatCat PosTime
1Kevin GillibrandM45126:48
2Will CharlesM225:55
3Trevor AinsworthM326:29
4Miranda NeweyF131:37
5Linda StathamF40229:32
6Andrew GibbonsM421:27
7Sue WaltersF55332:19
8Elaine MountfordF55430:23
9Will MageeM524:53
10Alison LysonsF50531:58
11Ben LoganM626:31
12Steven ThompsonM722:06
13Emma FallonF35632:28
14Ian EdgeM50824:33
15Russ PlattM45924:27
16Daniel GreenM401025:02
17Chris JacksonM1124:47
18Pete AckerleyM401222:07
19Martin CatterallM1326:52
20Tony SudworthM551428:43
21Steven NokesM1525:08
22Gill CollenF55729:31
23Tarja BarnesF45826:45
24Keith BrownM501625:24
25Diane WhitfieldF55934:30
26Stephen BowdenM551726:35
27Sarah MatthewsF351032:47
28Bryan ForthM401832:40
29Matthew JohnsonM451924:13
30Simon StockmanM452026:21
31Wendy GidmanF451133:46

Past Results


31st May

Warrington parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%StandardNotes
16Alan GrehanM21620:2564.52Bronze
63Tony SudworthM5535824:0165.55Bronze
178Bryan ForthM401213628:5248.73
231Mesbah NanaF401715731:5549.17PB
Birchwood Brook 5K
PosNameCatTimeAge%StandardNotes
22Russ PlattM4520:1172.88Silver
34Will MageeM21:1162.84Bronze
48Martin CatterallM21:3163.42Copper
59Andrew HollandM22:0758.89Copper
62Will CharlesM22:2757.90CopperPB
92Daniel GreenM4025:2754.60
102Alison LysonsF5026:5863.16Bronze
105Bryan ForthM4027:3551
111Sarah MatthewsF3528:3052.49
27th May: Harrock Hill Race
PosNameCatTime
43Matthew JohnsonM4540:09
84Russ PlattM4543:46
87Chris LydonM44:03
180Gill CollenF5553:16

21-23th May

23rd May: Warrington parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%StandardNotes
25Luke PottsM72320:4864.08BronzePB
38Ben SuttonM103521:5160.58CopperPB
39Martin CatterallM113621:5762.16Copper
51Trevor AinsworthM64522:3358.19CopperPB
171Bryan ForthM40912327:5950.26
Poole parkrun
PosNameCatGen PosTimeAge%Standard
388Sue WaltersF559127:3165.96Bronze
Widnes parkrun
PosNameCatGen PosTimeAge%Notes
109Hayley StauntonF2529:4449.78PB
Wythenshaw parkrun
PosNameCatGen PosTimeAge%
78Andrew HollandM7024:054.26
Dunham Massey#1
PosNameCatTimeAge%StandardNotes
18Steven ThompsonM18:5068.89Silver
41John WalshM4019:5369.43SilverDebut
45Jim DawsonM5020:1274.23Silver
48Russ PlattM4520:2971.80Silver
53Keith BrownM5020:3573.91Silver
65Luke PottsM21:0463.27Bronze
68Will MageeM21:1162.83Bronze
73Neil CliffeM5021:2071.91Silver
82Andrew HollandM21:3660.29Copper
84Stephen BowdenM5521:3873.43Silver
160Miranda NeweyF27:0854.55PB
165Sarah MilnerF27:3953.53Debut

Past Results

Snowdonia Slateman Sprint Triathlon on 16/05/2015
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosSwimT1CycleT2RunTotal
401Roger KnightM4910630311:334:2656:161:4045:261:59:18

13-17th May

Lost of running in the past week with results from Shining Tor Fell Race, Christleton 5K, park runs and the Chester half marathon. Well done to Alan and Steven for PBs at Christleton, Linda at the park run and Sarah on the Chester half marathon.

Awaiting resutls from Howgills 26Mile trail race....

17th May

Chester Half Marathon
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%StandardNotes
98Pete AckerleyM40171081:23:3074.84Gold
706Will MageeM3826511:37:2861.70BronzeDebut
761Alan GrehanM4187141:38:1660.69Bronze
1063Lynden JamesM5279001:41:4960.01Copper
1598Tony SudworthM553712931:47:1166.93Bronze
2610April WilkinsonF2024791:56:0856.93CopperDebut
3381Sarah MatthewsF351719042:02:3054.32CopperPB
4264Susan AlltreeF4514513052:12:1654.18CopperDebut
Wilmslow Sprint Triathlon
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosSwimT1CycleT2RunTotal
214Jim DawsonM50-541619310:572:1551:4400:5526:151:32:08

16th May

Warrington parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%StandardNotes
28Anne GregoryF451122:3970.32Silver
37Trevor AinsworthM33323:2556.03Copper
59Linda StathamF4021125:0362.70BronzePB
141Claire BennettF114328:5151.31
155Bryan ForthM401810629:3447.56
190Mesbah NanaF402012131:5749.10
Bolton parkrun
PosNameCatGen PosTimeAge%Standard
50Ben SuttonM4923:557.34Copper

15th May, Chrsitleton 5K

It was difficult to get to Christleton because of queues on the motorway. Alison, Joanne, Sarah and Paul were 10 minutes late but but the organisers kept the race open for them.

Christleton
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%StandardNotes
208Alan GrehanM10018819:5166.35BronzePB
218Steven NokesM10319320:1266.43BronzePB
227Andrew HollandM10920020:3163.47Bronze
331Alison LysonsF5057837:0545.91
332Joanne AinsworthF40107937:0541.42Debut
333Sarah MatthewsF35168037:0640.32
334Paul GurneyM1225437:0636.54

13th May

Shining Tor Fell Race
PosNameCatTime
21Andrew GibbonsM44:50
25Matthew JohnsonM4548:13
47Richard BoltonM4049:58
84Russ PlattM4555:03

10th May

Well done to Tracy who was the first woman home in the Sandstone Trail Challenge (34 miles) organised by Helsby Running Club. We had six members taking on this challenge as well as five members in the crush that was the Manchester 10K.

Manchester Great Run 10K
PosNameCatTimeAge%StandardNotes
551Keith BrownM5041:1576.74Silver
1226Dave AshcroftM5044:0671.9SilverDebut
1905Tony SudworthM5545:4771.54Silver
2622Ben SuttonM47:1658.28CopperDebut
22161InnFong Koo-TangF1:16:0239.93Debut
Sandstone Trail Challenge
PosNameCatTime
11Colin BurgessM455:16
14Tracy EntwistleF405:23
31Mark ByrneM455:59
33Russ PlattM456:02
59Andrew HollandM6:57
131Bryan ForthM409:55
Warrington parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%Standard
12Jim DawsonM5011220:1474.08Silver
15Chris JacksonM41420:4963.30Bronze
31Anne GregoryF451422:5969.29Silver
113Ben SuttonM108227:2148.39
120Sue WaltersF5523527:4165.53Bronze

2nd May

Warrington parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%StandardNotes
36Ben SuttonM83422:1659.43Copper
44Trevor AinsworthM84222:4857.54Copper
85Linda StathamF4031325:0562.60Bronze
89April WilkinsonF31525:2058.66Copper
125Alison LysonsF5012426:4163.77Bronze
134Sue WaltersF5522927:0866.84BronzePB
141Miranda NeweyF63327:2454.02
183Bryan ForthM401713229:2547.79
Halewood 5K
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%Standard
23Martin CatterallM42321:1564.18Bronze
47Sarah MatthewsF351625:5857.60Copper
Wolverhampton parkrun
PosNameCatGen PosTimeAge%StandardNotes
18Lynden JamesM1620:3265.86BronzePB

30th May

Well done to Gill for smahing her FV55 club record in the first run of the Cheshire 5K. She even beat her FV50 record!

Cheshire 5K
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%StandardNotes
7Keith BrownM5044119:4576.98Gold
61Steven NokesM165020:4164.86BronzeDebut
98Gill CollenF5512124:0876.18SilverClub Record

26th April

Well done to all marathoners, especially to Tarja who produce a new club record for her category and to Andy, Bryan and Sarah and Will for PBs.

London Marathon
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%StandardNotes
6021Chris JacksonM249751513:29:0759.74BronzeDebut
6332Russ PlattM4585553903:30:2866.02Bronze
7959Tarja BarnesF4518013983:39:0970.05SilverClub Record
8830Andrew HollandM354371763:42:4956.06CopperPB
14244Ben LoganM5582110404:00:5452.39Debut
20819Anil JangraM7768151134:26:3946.85
34056Mark McKinlayM11351218775:46:436.13
Blackpool Marathon
PosNameCatCat PosTimeAge%StandardNotes
72Mark ByrneM45113:34:3762.45Bronze
313Bryan ForthM40624:36:1347.87PB
Blackpool HM
PosNameCatCat PosTimeAge%StandardNotes
152Will CharlesM741:41:5258.14CopperPB
539Sarah MatthewsF35272:03:2353.92PB

25th April

Warrington parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%StandardNotes
27Anne GregoryF451422:2071.28SilverPB
28Keith BrownM5072422:2068.07Bronze
132Miranda NeweyF93927:5553.02
184Bryan ForthM401611930:1146.57
257Hayley StauntonF1511745:1732.68
Widnes parkrun
PosNameCatGen PosTimeAge%StandardNotes
32Trevor AinsworthM3023:4155.39Copper
33Ben SuttonM3123:4355.79CopperDebut

23rd April: Mobberley "Round the Runway" race

PosNameCatCat PosTime
96Jim DawsonM501035:53
137Steven NokesM5438:02
171Andrew HollandM6339:37

19th April

A busy weekend of running with members making the most out of the fine spring weather. There were PBs for Martin, Alan, Denise, Luke, Will, Byran, John, Tony and Andrew in the past week. And there was a hugh turnout for the Whitley 10k which is a club championship race.

Manchester Marathon

Martin after the Manchester Marathon

Manchester Marathon
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%StandardNotes
1534Martin CatterallM84514283:24:4262.46BronzePB
1874Alan GrehanM102417223:29:5159.53CopperPB
2858Ben SuttonM141525063:44:055.8CopperDebut
4366Denise GrehanF351647784:05:2356.22CopperPB

Past Results

Whitley
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%StandardNotes
12Pete AckerleyM4041237:1577.16Gold
14Steven ThompsonM71438:2970.15Silver
32Ian EdgeM5073141:0176.24Gold
35Jerry CollM173441:0469.03Bronze
41Keith BrownM50104041:3276.18Silver
54Neil CliffeM50145242:5074.49Silver
62Daniel GreenM40165943:1266.90Bronze
63Luke PottsM276043:1264.18BronzePB
65Will MageeM286443:1763.96Bronze
73Steven NokesM296844:1163.18Copper
104Will CharlesM429645:5758.86CopperPB
195Gill CollenF5513551:1973.40Silver
242Susan AlltreeF45246054:3160.52BronzeDebut
258Alison LysonsF50256756:0162.23Bronze
266Bryan ForthM404619756:1352.04PB
277Sarah MatthewsF35337657:2253.43
280Diane WhitfieldF5577858:1364.28Bronze

Past Results

Cheshire 10K
PosNameCatGen PosTimeAge%StandardNotes
107John WalshM409739:5871.85SilverPB
126Jim DawsonM5011340:3276.94Gold
171Andrew HollandM15042:3863.56Bronze
177Will MageeM15642:1965.42BronzePB
236Tony SudworthM5520544:4573.15SilverPB
580Linda StathamF4017553:5359.70CopperDebut

Past Results

Warrington parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%Standard
46Anne GregoryF451623:0269.10Silver
140Sarah MatthewsF35134229:1451.16
141Bryan ForthM40119929:1548.05
Chester Spring 5 (Wednesday)
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%StandardNotes
93Andrew HollandM398432:5565.4BronzePB
108Keith BrownM50109633:2575.22Silver

12th April

Well done to Sarah for completing the Bright Marathon.

Brighton Marathon
PosNameCatTimeAge%Notes
-Sarah MatthewsF354:59:2948.70Debut
Warrington parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%Standard
3Steven ThompsonM1318:4569.17Silver
26Andrew HollandM52522:2158.24Copper
55Tony SudworthM5555023:5465.8Bronze
141Bryan ForthM40169629:0848.24
142Martin CatterallM129729:0846.79

5th April

BTR Hale 5M
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%StandardNotes
205Sarah MatthewsF3564743:2455.73CopperPB
206Alison LysonsF5044843:2564.10Bronze
Merservend 5K
PosNameCatTimeAge%Standard
71Gill CollenF5525:1872.60Silver
Salford (3rd April)
PosNameCatTimeAge%StandardNotes
135Steven ThompsonM38:3969.84Silver
189Mark ByrneM4541:0672.03Silver
261Jim HaddockM4044:1165.77BronzePB

4th April

Congratulations to Bryan for completing his 50th parkrun, 45 of then at the Warrington parkrun!

Warrington parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%Standard
38Will CharlesM43423:1256Copper
57April WilkinsonF3924:0261.83Copper
67Liam WilkinsonM95624:3453.51
162Sarah MatthewsF3595029:3050.69
165Bryan ForthM402011329:3247.58
Sarah and Bryan
Sarah And Bryan
Cake
Celebration Cake
Malahide parkrun
PosNameCatGen PosTime
125Alan GrehanM10623:51
124Denise GrehanF351923:48

29th March Results

The Warrington Park Run results may be incomplete because the rain affected the barcode scanners.

Liverpool Half Marathon
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%StandardNotes
2869Miranda NeweyF3906721:59:555.29CopperDebut
Warrington parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%Standard
38Tony SudworthM5533724:3663.9Bronze

22nd March: Wilmslow Half Marathon

Lots of races and results this weekend, the main ones being the Wilmslow Half Marathon and the Trimpell 20, all taking advantage of the fine running conditions on Sunday.

Wilmslow Half Marathon
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%StandardNote
184Pete AckerleyM40891821:23:4074.6Gold
509Richard BoltonM401014651:32:868.4SilverDebut
603Keith BrownM50355241:34:0373.46Silver
742Dave AshcroftM50486651:36:2671.78SilverDebut
765John WalshM403026831:36:5264.37BronzeDebut
863Martin CatterallM3327531:38:2462.58Bronze
974Neil CliffeM50688641:40:1169.58Silver

On the run at Wilmslow (at approximately 6 miles)

Trimpell 20
PosNameCatTimeStandard
97Russ PlattM452:27:56Silver
104Daniel GreenM402:29:11Silver
176Alan GrehanM2:39:13Bronze
227Ben LoganM2:47:22Copper
456Bryan ForthM403:27:09
480Sarah MatthewsF353:35:04

At the Trimpell 20M

Cartmel Trail Race 18km
PosNameCatTime
22Matthew JohnsonM451:24:23
Fleet Half Marathon
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%
1795Roger KnightM4025313622:03:4951.82
Warrington parkrun#63
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%Standard
22Luke PottsM42121:5660.7Copper
157Bryan ForthM402410529:3547.48
158Ian EdgeM501310629:3650.72

15th March: Park runs and Sweatshop 10M

Many of the club tried the Delamere Park Run on Saturday, and Paul was rewarded with a PB. Meanwhile Chris ran a PB for 10M at the Sweatshop 10M race at Bispham

Sweatshop 10 Bispham
PosNameCatCat PosTimeAge%StandardNotes
82Chris JacksonM231:11:2962.81BronzePB
Warrington parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%Standard
6Steven ThompsonM1618:4269.34Silver
17Ian EdgeM5031720:1973.89Silver
31Liam WilkinsonM53121:5160.15Copper
55April WilkinsonF2524:2560.85Copper
70Trevor AinsworthM86225:2951.44
105Alison LysonsF5052327:2062.15Bronze
Delamere parkrun
PosNameCatGen PosTimeAge%StandardNotes
32Martin CatterallM2822:3360.42Copper
44Luke PottsM3923:1557.25Copper
51Tarja BarnesF45623:4067.88Silver
116Paul GurneyM9327:5948.38PB
151Sarah MatthewsF354229:4350.31
152Bryan ForthM4011029:4447.23

8th March:Trafford, Wrexham HM, Oulton Park HM/10K

A damp race with some drizzle did not deter those who did the Trafford 10K, Stephen Bowden produced a new M55 club record and there was a PB for Steve Nokes as well. Meanwhile over in Wrexham, Dan and Sarah produced PBs in the Wrexham Half Marathon and vince had a PB in the Oulton Park Half Marathon.

Trafford 10K
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%StandardNote
315 Jim DawsonM5017277 40:29 76.96Gold
346 John WalshM4042 306 41:27 69.22SilverDebut
366 Stephen BowdenM554 322 42:01 78.55GoldPB/CR
395 Steven NokesM227 352 43:01 64.84BronzePB
Wrexham Half Marathon
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%StandardNotes
38Daniel GreenM405341:29:3370.08SilverPB
300Sarah MatthewsF3516732:06:4452.47
301Alison LysonsF503742:06:4559.60Copper
Oulton Park HM
PosNameCatTimeAge%StandardNotes
187Ben SuttonM1:43:4057.70CopperDebut
232Vincent StruelensM401:47:1259.87CopperPB
328Trevor AinsworthM1:52:3652.80Debut
534Jenny SmithF402:08:5653.11Debut
535Lisa McKennaF2:08:5851.05Debut
Oulton Park 10K
PosNameCatTimeAge%StandardNote
69Neil SimpsonM47:2562.32CopperDebut
157Roger KnightM4052:2556.24-
Warrington parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%StandardNotes
3Steven ThompsonM2319:0068.24Silver
4Chris LydonM3419:1867.55SilverPB
15Ian EdgeM5021420:4872.16Silver
47April WilkinsonF2423:3662.96BronzePB
130Martin CatterallM159728:3547.66
141Anil JangraM710228:5944.51
142Bryan ForthM40910329:0048.42
202Catherine WakefieldF5567733:2453.89
250Sarah MatthewsF351411246:0332.46

1st March:High Legh 10K, Tattion Age UK 10K and more.

There was large turnout for the High Legh race on a cold and blustery day, despite that there were PBs for Liam, Will, Denise and Paul.

High Legh 10K
PosNameCatTimeAge%StandardNote
23Steven ThompsonM38:4869.55Silver-
41Daniel GreenM4041:0570.27Silver-
51Jim DawsonM5041:4974.5Silver-
80David GallimoreM4044:0265.16Bronze-
83Martin CatterallM44:1464.09Copper-
105Liam WilkinsonM44:5360.93CopperDebut
106Jim HaddockM4045:0664.39BronzeDebut
120Andrew HollandM46:2258.41Copper-
136Will CharlesM47:2257.08CopperDebut
220Denise GrehanF3550:4553.51CopperPB
82Mark MolloyM4554:0855.77Copper-
363Alison LysonsF5058:2152.79Copper-
389Paul GurneyM1:00:1346.78Debut
Anglesey Island HM
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTime
346Sarah LewisF4015481:43:47
Tatton Age UK 10K
PosNameCatCat PosTime
131Tony SudworthM5512949:36
162Trevor AinsworthM16050:54
Port Sunlight 10K
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%Note
724Sarah MatthewsF354924358:4946.11
28th Feb: Warrington Park Run
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%StandardNote
20Stephen BowdenM5511921:3773.34Silver
104Anil JangraM78228:4244.95

22nd February: Birchwood XC

Snow was forecasted yet six members turned out for the Birchwood XC. The pool was a puddle but after running round the first lap, the mud began to appear and was definitely the sticking point on the final lap. Finally the snow appeared whist we were having the refreshments, that was timed well!

Results
PosNameCat
50Jim DawsonM50
71Ian EdgeM50
78Stephen BowdenM55
98Neil SimpsonM
126Bryan ForthM40
54Susan AlltreeF45

The ladies and mens team both came 4th. Over all in the series, the Ladies combined team came 3rd and the mens came 4th.

Past Results

On the run at Birchwood

Final Standings - Ladies

PosTeamRace 1Race 2Race 3Race 4Race 5Race 6Total
1Spectrum Striders ‘A’15151413151574
2Birkenhead & Pensby ‘A’12141314131468
3Helsby, Lymm & Warrington ‘A’1081515111364
4=Penny Lane Striders ‘A’1313119101158
4=Knowsley Harriers ‘A’1112121112758
6Skem & Parbold ‘A’691012141257
7Liverpool RC ‘A’9115106441
8Delamere Spartans ‘A’37978940
9St Helens Striders ‘A’143359839
10Ellesmere Port RC ‘A’8106001034
11=Widnes Wasps ‘A’56767531
11=Activewomenrunning ‘A’75NT85631
12Mersey Tri ‘A’44844224
13Chester Tri ‘A’224NTNT311
14Newburgh Nomads ‘A’NTNTNTNTNTNT-

Final Standings - Men

PosTeamRace 1Race 2Race 3Race 4Race 5Race 6Total
1PennyLane Striders 'A'15151314151574
2Knowsley Harriers 'A'13111515141471
3Liverpool RC 'A'14131413131367
4Helsby, Lymm & Warrington 'A'11141110121260
5Mersey Tri 'A'121212129557
6Spectrum Striders 'A'10101011101152
7Delamere Spartans 'A'996911947
8Birkenhead & Pensby 'A'788871041
9Skem & Parbold 'A'87976839
10Newburgh Nomads 'A'56755730
11StHelens Striders'A'63368326
12Chester Tri 'A'44404622
13EllesmerePort RC 'A'35503420
14=Widnes Wasps 'A'NTNTNTNTNTNT-
14=Activewomenrunning 'A'NTNTNTNTNTNT-
Malta Half Marathon
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%StandardNotes
243Martin CatterallM532271:34:3165.11BronzePB
255Andrew HollandM862361:35:1162.24BronzePB
304Chris JacksonM1022791:36:2361.85Bronze
621Tony SudworthM55265321:45:2967.87Bronze
Andy finishing the Malta Half Marathon
Fearless Duathlon
PosNameRun1(4.5m)MT Bike(9.2m)Run2(2.8m)Overall Time
36Pete Ackerley34:421:05:2117:141:57:17
51Chris Lydon36:571:06:0326:522:09:52
68Russ Platt39:371:08:1627:422:15:35
88Will Charles42:481:13:5140:432:37:22
Rhyl 10 Mile
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeNotes
330Sarah MatthewsF3512891:35:33PB
Great North West Half Marathon, Blackpool
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%Standard
537Denise GrehanF3515881:54:4552.19Copper
Warrington Park Run #59
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%Standard
25Liam WilkinsonM52421:5959.76Copper
129Claire BennettF53129:1844.03

15th February

Parbold Hill 10K
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTime
71Richard BoltonM40146752:36
160Keith BrownM501914358:57
323Gill CollenF554561:11:40
Warrington Park Run #58
PosNameGen PosCat PosAge%TimeNotes
11Jim Dawson11173.23 %20:18
21Liam Wilkinson21458.47 %22:26
46Trevor Ainsworth41754.15 %24:06
127Martin Catterall991647.24 %28:41
129Bryan Forth1011548.55 %28:46

8th February:

PBs for Tom, Lynden and Susan at this weeks local park run, a PB for Matt at the Mad Dog 10K and a first in category for Trace in the Grizedale Trail 13 - well done all!

PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%Standard
49Matt SperrinM264738:5069.46Silver
407Trevor AinsworthM15633747:857.87Copper
1265Sarah MatthewsF4015339058:1446.56
1267Alison LysonsF558639158:1552.85Copper
Montane Trail 26, Grizedale
PosNameCatStart TimeFinish TimeCat PosGen Pos
48Russ PlattMV409:40:364:47:00.651944
20Pete AckerleyMV409:40:364:11:01.65720
40Colin BurgessMV409:40:364:37:05.551638
Montane Trail 13, Grizedale
PosNameCatStart TimeFinish TimeCat PosGen Pos
25Tracy EntwistleFV409:56:251:48:18.7011
Warrington Park Run #57
PosNameGen PosCat PosAge%TimeNotes
5Tom Greaves5170.13 %18:35New PB
18Lynden James17164.72 %20:47New PB
100Susan Alltree21559.13 %27:07New PB
120Bryan Forth891650.06 %27:54
121Ian Edge901053.70 %27:54
204Sarah Matthews80732.44 %46:05
Widnes Park Run
PosNameGen PosCat PosAge%TimeNotes
14Andrew Holland81463.16 %20:35
Merseyvend Park Run
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%Standard
37Stephen BowdenM5523120:4076.67Gold
68Gill CollenF5521525:0363.78Silver

1st February: Beacon Fell Cross Country

The Beacon Fell cross country race was the 5th in the NWCCL league series and is considered one of the tougher courses. Six members braved the chilly conditions to run this race, and as is evident from the photo below, there was a lot of mud but this should not detract from what was an excellent and well organised race. There were even free refreshments afterwards.

Away from cross country Stephen Bowden managed to set a club category (M55) record for 5 Miles at the Alsager 5M race.

After the cross country race.
MensLadies
PosNamePosName
62Jim Dawson41Gill Collen
68Andy Holland54Susan Alltree
94Ian Edge
135Bryan Forth
Past results

The ladies combined team came 5st and the men came 4th.

Ladies Team Results

PosClubScore
1Spectrum Striders26
2Skem & Parbold32
3Birkenhead & Pensby34
5Knowsley Harriers35
5Helsby, Lymm & Warrington43
6Penny Lane Striders45
7St Helens Striders113
8Delamere Spartans128
9Widnes Wasps135
10Liverpool RC99
11Activewomenrunning131
12Mersey Tri176

Men Team Results

PosClubScore
1Penny Lane Striders58
2Knowsley Harriers86
3Liverpool RC105
4Helsby, Lymm & Warrington181
5Delamere Spartans220
6Spectrum Striders247
7Mersey Tri439
8St Helens Striders449
9Birkenhead & Pensby465
19Skem & Parbold492
11Newburgh Nomads554
Alsager 5M
Chip PosNameCatTime
276Stephen BowdenM5534:21
323Steven NokesM5535:36
Warrington Park Run #56
PosNameGen PosCat PosAge%TimeNotes
19Lynden James18463.10 %21:19
20Mark Byrne19264.91 %21:51
90Gill Collen16168.22 %26:32
102Bryan Forth831249.53 %28:12
128Liam Wilkinson971543.34 %30:16

25th January: Warrington Park Run#55

The Warrington Park Run was 1 year old this weekend and there was a large turnout to celebrate including many from Warrington Road Runners.

Results

PosNameGen PosCat PosAge%TimeNotes
21Jim Dawson20373.72 %20:10New PB
30Lynden James29763.74 %21:06New PB
37Stephen Bowden36172.32 %21:48
50Liam Wilkinson48958.47 %22:26
87Tony Sudworth79464.03 %24:00
172Sarah Matthews32754.31 %27:26
206Bryan Forth1562948.52 %28:47
207Anil Jangra1571544.79 %28:48
212Mark Byrne1612249.13 %28:52
213Martin Catterall1622446.91 %28:53
353Chris Lydon2072432.75 %39:42

18th January: Warrington Park Run#54

It was the weekend of the Helsby Half marathon, but this was cancelled at the last minute due to icy conditions on the roads. Meanwhile a few hardy runners tackled the Hebden bridge fell races despite the ice.

Hebden 22M
PosNameTime
53Chris Lyndon4hr 25
69Colin Burgess4hr 42
80Andy Gibbon5hr 00
Hebden 15.5M
PosNameTime
17Tracy Entwhistle3hr 16
18Russ Platt3hr 20
Warrington Park Run #54
PosNameGen PosCat PosAge%TimeNotes
14Lynden James14261.79 %21:46New PB
45Liam Wilkinson41551.54 %25:27
53Mark Byrne48754.17 %26:11
71Gill Collen10166.67 %27:09
103Roger Knight791247.90 %29:22
104Bryan Forth801347.53 %29:23
152Catherine Wakefield54651.96 %34:23
177Sarah Matthews761632.87 %45:20
Widnes parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%
92Bryan ForthM40117428:3949.16

11th January

Town Park XC
PosNameCat
7Tracy EntwistleF40
16Tarja BarnesF45
34Steven ThompsonM
60Jim DawsonM50
154Bryan ForthM40

10th January

Warrington parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%Standard
21Andrew HollandM32021:4559.80Copper
25Stephen BowdenM5522422:1970.95Silver
29Lynden JamesM62822:3259.88Copper
44Will CharlesM114224:1153.69
49Liam WilkinsonM134624:3853.30
104Bryan ForthM40169028:0250.03

3rd January

Cheshire XC Championships
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTime
7Tom GreavesM7732:50
60Susan AlltreeF458047:34
63Sarah MatthewsF18050:28
75Jim DawsonM507047:23
95Andrew HollandM44050:02
108Stephen BowdenM559052:15
109Luke PottsM46052:48
114Martin CatterallM47054:05
123Neil SimpsonM48055:59
Warrington parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%Standard
54Will CharlesM105024:1953.39
68Mark MolloyM45106225:3156.78Copper
72Tony SudworthM5546625:3861.21Copper
79Liam WilkinsonM127126:0350.40
117Bryan ForthM40159628:4348.83
182Catherine WakefieldF5515933:2953.63
201Sarah MatthewsF107144:3133.56

1st January

Warrington parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%Standard
14Jim DawsonM5021320:1573.81Silver
46Martin CatterallM74324:0856.37
58Tarja BarnesF454525:3262.79Bronze
111Bryan ForthM40148229:4347.19