Results

A brave few turned out to the Arrowe Park cross country race in snowy conditions. Much of the course was waterlogged and there were long stretches of muddy running.

Before the race

10th December

Men
PosNameCat
14Mark HeaveyM45
23Tom GreavesM
74Kevin GillibrandM50
78Xavier SolerM40
103Steven NokesM40
113Daniel GreenM40
123Stephen BowdenM60
137Russ PlattM50
198Bryan ForthM45
Ladies
PosNameCat
34Tarja BarnesF45
40Anne GregoryF45
51Linda StathamF45
54Gill CollenF55
Past results
Malaga Marathon
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%StandardNotes
1465Miranda NeweyF271214:01:1356.15CopperPB
Tatton Yule Yomp
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTime
1127Roger KnightM45754841:44:10
1126Lisa McKennaF2786451:44:09
1128Jenny SmithF401336461:44:10

9th December

Warrington parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%Standard
7Liam WilkinsonM4720:5464.19Bronze
21Chris JacksonM122122:4758.89Copper
38Simon StockmanM5073524:1960.66Copper
113Tarja BarnesF4522130:0653.71
166Andrea YoungF5085036:4047.09
Father Collins parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%
26Denise GrehanF352528:2352.91

3rd December

Stockport 10M
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%StandardNotes
172Daniel GreenM40311591:10:3966.29Silver
179Russ PlattM50161661:10:4970.75Silver
233John WalshM40402141:13:2663.78BronzeDebut
343Tarja BarnesF456381:17:1670.94Silver
361Dave AshcroftM55233211:18:1866.3Bronze
410Julie MooreF552551:19:4776.77GoldDebut and Club Record
Lancaster Half Marathon
PosNameCatTimeAge%
188Joanna GordonF2:26:0944.81

2nd December

Warrington parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%Standard
36Ian SeaburyM4593222:4362.58Bronze
96Tony SudworthM5558125:3261.55Bronze
99Roger JonesM5568425:3560.91Copper
103Tarja BarnesF4541726:0062.18Bronze
Phoenix parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%Standard
2Steven ThompsonM1218:5269.61Silver
Congleton parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%Standard
17Steven NokesM4041721:1264.7Bronze
Delamere parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%Standard
207Gill CollenF5566132:3256.3Copper

26th November

Wilmslow10K
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%StandardNotes
180Mark ByrneM451716240:2972.99SilverPB
Warrington parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%Standard
23Stephen BowdenM6012221:4274.19Silver
42Andrew GerrardM5044023:1165.13Bronze
76Roger JonesM5546824:4662.92Bronze
93Linda StathamF4521025:2462.4Bronze
Edinburgh parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%Standard
82Ian SeaburyM45147323:2360.8Copper
South Manchester parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%StandardNotes
35Liam WilkinsonM163120:0366.92BronzePB
Congleton parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%Standard
16Steven NokesM4021620:5765.47Bronze
Delamere parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%Standard
124Tarja BarnesF4553329:3554.65Copper
Conwy parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%
59Martin BerryM4075625:4254.47

19th November

Preston 10 Mile
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%StandardNotes
92Kevin GillibrandM5000300871:07:0174.76GoldPB
166Sean FarrellyM5001301481:11:5970.22SilverDebut
421Wendy GidmanF5000500971:30:4461.85BronzeDebut
469Carolyn FlanaganF5001201221:35:2958.77CopperDebut

18th November

Warrington parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%StandardNotes
7Perry MooreM402719:0274.08Silver
11Mark ByrneM4511119:2774.72Silver
36Stephen BowdenM6023421:5473.52Silver
60Roger JonesM5515523:2366.64Bronze
106Linda StathamF4521424:5663.57Bronze
212Karen EvansF5044728:4859.95CopperPB
245Simon StockmanM502818230:0049.17
Gilloolys parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%
394Bryan ForthM452727034:1141.88
Congleton parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%Standard
20Steven NokesM4031621:3163.75Bronze
Pennington Flash parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%Standard
90Liane ClarkeF5032231:0655.52Copper
Widnes parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%Standard
45Hayley StauntonF3724:0261.44Copper

12th November

Beacon Fell XC

The race this year was on a fine but chilly winters morning, but the clear blue skies were not enough to gloss over the steep and muddy terrain and the race lived up to its "hard man" reputation.

Before the race
Men
PosNameCat
12Mark HeaveyM45
45Tom GreavesM
53Perry MooreM40
72Kevin GillibrandM50
73Mark WisemanM45
124Steven NokesM40
156Andrew GerrardM50
160Stephen BowdenM60
238Charles ComminsM

The combined mens team came 5th.

Ladies
PosNameCat
18Tarja BarnesF45
40Anne GregoryF45
49Linda StathamF45
54Gill CollenF55

The combined ladies team came 10th.

Past results for Beacon Fell Cross Country

11th November

Warrington Way Solo
PosNameCatTime
15Will MageeM6:27:56

Warrington Way Relay Winners

Warrington Way Pairs
Surname Forename Gender CP1 - CP2 - Widnes CP3 - Hatton Finish Total elapsed time
1 Green
Ackerley
Thompson
Greaves
Daniel
Pete
Steve
Tom
M M M M 08:42 09:55:00 11:05 12:14:53 04:43:53
3 Williams
Potts
Logan
Soler
Ian
Luke
Ben
Xavier
M M M M 08:55 10:11:00 11:35 13:12:27 05:41:27
4 Seabury
Grehan
Sudworth
Entwistle
Ian
Alan
Tony
Tracy
M M M F 08:46 10:17:00 12:01 13:26:22 05:55:22
5 Catterall
Platt
Newey
Whelan
Martin
Russ
Miranda
Claire
M M F F 09:13 10:40:00 12:14 13:29:24 05:58:24
9 Grehan
Farrelly
Moore
Wilkinson
Denise
Sean
Julie
April
F M F F 09:13 10:43:00 12:14 13:58:53 06:27:53
11 Forth
Monaghan
Gordon
Byrne
Bryan
Michael
Joanna
Mark
M M F M 08:49 10:56:00 12:58 14:11:58 06:40:58
Warrington parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%StandardNotes
28John WalshM4052621:5164.53Bronze
75Roger JonesM5566524:3563.39Bronze
77Elaine MountfordF5511224:3873.48SilverPB
Pennington Flash parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%
113Liane ClarkeF5062432:0753.76
Delamere parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%Standard
114Tarja BarnesF4542527:3158.75Copper
Widnes parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%Standard
60Martin BerryM4095624:5556.19Copper

4nd November

Cheshire 10K
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%StandardNotes
42Steven ThompsonM183837:1971.82Silver
77Daniel GreenM40177339:2772.5SilverPB
113Will MageeM1910540:4167.64BronzePB
145Liam WilkinsonM2513442:0064.76BronzePB
278Tony SudworthM55924147:0668.37Silver
341Julie MooreF5535248:0177.85GoldPB and Club Record
380Elaine MountfordF5546449:5775.81Silver
489Linda StathamF45119751:4163.4Bronze
638Wendy GidmanF501716655:4861.41Bronze
958Liane ClarkeF50383771:01:5958.05Copper
Past Results
Warrington parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%StandardNotes
47Roger JonesM5524423:1567.03Bronze
61Keith BrownM5535624:0364.24Bronze
65Tarja BarnesF452624:0966.94Silver
87Roger KnightM45137524:5857.74Copper
185Carolyn FlanaganF5024129:0056.95CopperPB
186Denise GrehanF3554229:0051.78
Phoenix parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%Standard
34Gill CollenF551528:3764.01Bronze
66Linda WheatF4552142:0537.35

29nd October

Clarke Gardens XC
PosNameCat
18Tom GreavesM
52Perry MooreM40
78Kevin GillibrandM50
93Xavier SolerM40
96Luke PottsM
129Liam WilkinsonM
136Steven NokesM40
140Ian EdgeM50
204Andrew GerrardM50
293Charles ComminsM
294Bryan ForthM45
Clarke Gardens XC
PosNameCat
35Tarja BarnesF45
46Anne GregoryF45
55April WilkinsonF35
82Gill CollenF55

The combined mens team came 5th and the ladies 9th.

Past results
Dublin Marathon
PosNameCatCat PosTimeAge%StandardNotes
4142Stephen BowdenM60293:46:2666.99SilverPB and Club Record

28nd October

Warrington parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%StandardNotes
15Liam WilkinsonM81521:0363.74Bronze
42Roger JonesM5513723:1267.17BronzePB
112Luke PottsM338726:5050.75
113Ian SeaburyM45128826:5052.98
209Karen EvansF5087030:5155.97CopperPB
210Charles ComminsM4414030:5142.09PB
212Bryan ForthM451814130:5846.23
293Jenny SmithF401211938:3140.16
Pennington Flash parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%
118Liane ClarkeF5052832:4652.14
Clermont Waterfront parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%StandardNotes
9Paul RavenscroftM452920:2170.35SilverPB
Penrhyn parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%
47Martin BerryM4034125:5354.09
Father Collins parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%
59Denise GrehanF3573135:1842.54

22nd October

Green Drive 5 Miler
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%StandardNotes
51Sean FarrellyM50009 004435:0670.28Silver
58Stephen BowdenM60002 005135:5173.73Silver
97Julie MooreF55003002039:2375.29SilverDebut and Club Record
135Linda StathamF45006003241:4462.5Bronze
188Alison BrownF45010004944:4858.22Copper
194Catherine WakefieldF55008005445:0966.52BronzeDebut
199Sue WaltersF55009005745:4965.55Bronze
Great South Run
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTime
3971Miranda NeweyF2526891:25:14

21st October

WRC 5 Miler
PosNameCatTime
10 Steven ThompsonM33:19
23 Russ PlattM5037:42
27 Andrew GerrardM5038:34
35 Ben LoganM4040:29
133Karen EvansF5052:22
181 Charles ComminsM1:00:43
182 Joanna GordonF1:00:43
Warrington parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%Standard
29Paul RavenscroftM4542821:2466.9Bronze
43Chris JacksonM204222:2759.76Copper
134Ben SuttonM4411427:0050.06
261Roger JonesM551217432:4947.49
Widnes parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%Standard
72Tarja BarnesF452927:5657.88Copper

15th October

Manchester Half Marathon
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%StandardNotes
443Mark ByrneM45334141:31:1369.61Silver
776Stephen BowdenM6067071:36:3474.58GoldPB and Club Record
809Lynda BridgeF4015731:37:0371.63SilverPB
1081Jim DavenportM4449641:39:5758.56CopperDebut
1099Sean FarrellyM50569781:40:2066.68Silver
1995Linda StathamF45223021:48:4065.21Bronze
2419Miranda NeweyF2134131:51:5458.33Copper
4359Denise GrehanF3520111842:06:5152.58
4518Catherine WakefieldF552612562:07:5964.06Bronze
5598Ben SuttonM65137182:18:0243

14th October

Warrington parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%StandardNotes
50Tarja BarnesF451823:3068.79Silver
73Elaine MountfordF5511424:3973.43SilverPB
100Roger JonesM5548425:4460.56Copper
165Tony SudworthM55713528:2855.21Copper
203Ian SeaburyM452215530:0347.31
310Andrea YoungF501411334:4049.81
Phoenix parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%Standard
1Steven ThompsonM1118:4370.17Silver

8th October

Chester Marathon
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%Notes
1905Sarah MatthewsF35904494:32:2950.43PB
Past Results
Chester Metric Marathon
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTime
279Tony SudworthM55202072:24:54
Cheshire Half Marathon
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%StandardNotes
47Andrew GerrardM509441:34:4970.56SilverPB
318Sean FarrellyM50392092:13:5649.95
319Carolyn FlanaganF45181102:13:5754.7CopperPB
366Joanna GordonF521372:26:0444.75PB
367Bryan ForthM45392302:26:0543.1
Warrington parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%Standard
29Liam WilkinsonM102921:5161.4Copper
51Chris JacksonM225022:5358.63Copper
91Anne GregoryF452624:2365.62Bronze
99Roger JonesM5539024:5462.58Bronze
141Denise GrehanF3542126:3356.56Copper
417Catherine WakefieldF551516937:2848.31
Phoenix parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%Standard
1Steven ThompsonM1118:5069.73Silver

1st October

Start of the Sandstone B Trail Race

Sandstone Trail B Race Results
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTime
18Russ PlattM504171:31:49
25Daniel GreenM406231:34:43
31Michael MonaghanM407271:37:10
33Steven NokesM408281:38:03
44Simon StockmanM509361:40:37
46Tarja BarnesF452101:41:21
53Keith BrownM5511391:43:38
85Roger KnightM4518561:52:41
136Catherine WakefieldF556612:10:05
185Bryan ForthM4527802:25:25
Sandstone Trail A Race
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTime
75Will CharlesM22632:48:53
81Xavier SolerM4023662:50:20
85Dave AshcroftM5515572:52:34
103Julie MooreF553222:59:05
110Ian SeaburyM4535863:01:01
145April WilkinsonF3521393:23:25
Past Results
Warrington parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%StandardNotes
50Roger JonesM5524723:5865.02BronzePB
68Martin BerryM40115925:0455.85Copper
240Joelle PhillipsM45189235:1240.96
246Andrea YoungF50119635:5348.12
Phoenix parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%Standard
1Steven ThompsonM1118:4370.17Silver
Pennington Flash parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%Standard
1Tom GreavesM1118:1571.14Silver
Ormskirk parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%Standard
123Tarja BarnesF4552927:4058.43Copper
Widnes parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%Standard
12David GallimoreM4031221:2065.63Bronze

24th September

Draycote Water 20M
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeStandard
40Daniel GreenM4013392:35:56Bronze
49Russ PlattM506472:39:33Bronze

23rd September

Loch Ness Marathon
PosNameCatTimeAge%StandardNotes
543Julie MooreF553:49:0273.66SilverPB and Club Record
Warrington parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%Standard
9Kevin GillibrandM501920:1673.93Silver
44Ian SeaburyM4574123:0161.77Bronze
67Roger JonesM5556224:1264.39Bronze
87Tony SudworthM5567825:0662.62Bronze
108Keith BrownM5589425:4659.96Copper
194Sue WaltersF5544628:4363.03Bronze
329Andrea YoungF501011935:0849.15
Phoenix parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%Standard
3Steven ThompsonM1318:3770.55Silver
Pennington Flash parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%Standard
143Liane ClarkeF5033430:3455.89Copper
Delamere parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%Standard
66Tarja BarnesF451625:1763.94Bronze

17th September

Englsih Half Marathon

Fantastic turnout at the English Half Marathon (and 10K). In the Half Marathon, Mark and Julie both set new club records and Perry, Will, Kevin, Lynden, Ian, Elaine and Miranda all achieved PBs. In the 10K, Alison and Karen also achieved PBs.

English Half Marathon
English Half Marathon
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%StandardNotes
18Mark HeaveyM455181:19:4778.92GoldPB and Club Record
43Steven ThompsonM31431:23:1270.25Silver
55Perry MooreM4015551:24:2173.42GoldPB
136James WilliamsM40811321:29:1568.25SilverDebut
153Will MageeM911491:30:3565.52BronzePB
188Kevin GillibrandM50171791:32:2271.78SilverPB
213Xavier SolerM401212001:33:4365BronzeDebut
221Paul RavenscroftM45602081:34:2066.75SilverDebut
228Lynden JamesM40642151:34:1764.12BronzePB
297Michael MonaghanM40882751:36:4362.07Bronze
403Mark ByrneM451153721:39:1763.96Bronze
474Luke PottsM2524341:40:5859.1Copper
500Aaron PerryM2654591:38:1959.38BronzeDebut
521Ian SeaburyM451414771:42:2061.03BronzePB
567Tarja BarnesF4517511:44:1069.52Silver
668Julie MooreF555741:45:1676.87GoldPB and Club Record
768Simon StockmanM50806751:47:1860.72Bronze
805Tony SudworthM55817061:48:2564.58Bronze
815April WilkinsonF35651001:48:2760.72Bronze
831Elaine MountfordF5571051:48:2475.63GoldPB
910Steve AndersonM4297901:50:1454.13Copper
951Geoff HarropM501018211:49:5259.3CopperDebut
965Mike McMahonM501048331:50:5260.34Bronze
998Miranda NeweyF911491:51:3458.5CopperPB
1012Linda StathamF45961541:51:5563.32Bronze
1503Neil SimpsonM4038211741:57:4351
1660Alan GrehanM63712602:00:2049.1
1661Denise GrehanF352374012:00:2155.42Copper
1769Ian WilliamsM66513212:05:5046.64
2143Roger KnightM4547815012:12:3247.91
2146Lisa McKennaF3576442:13:4048.79
2179Jenny SmithF402286632:14:3051.25
2336Ben SuttonM78015862:16:2743.5
2421Diane WhitfieldF55878102:18:3059.99Copper
2516Liane ClarkeF50958692:19:1655.22CopperDebut
2532Carolyn FlanaganF453118772:20:5052.02Debut
2533Bryan ForthM4553016562:20:5544.68
2770Kate BrooksF3552810342:28:5244.4Debut
2771Joanna GordonF52910352:28:5243.91Debut
2772Charles ComminsM84317372:28:5139.22Debut
EHM 10K
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%StandardNotes
7Tom GreavesM1736:0674.01Gold
99Anne GregoryF4542249:0567.44Silver
150Alison BrownF45154452:2462.53BronzePB
235Martin BerryM404114753:5852.56
244Sue WaltersF55339255:4967.84Bronze
283Stephanie FosterF551711557:1863.58Bronze
369Catherine WakefieldF552516358:0765.16Bronze
392Helen ThomasF35301791:01:2449.92Debut
428Karen EvansF501002051:01:0358.94CopperPB
516Pippa GidmanF1182451:04:4147.02Debut
518Wendy GidmanF50882721:04:4152.98
649Rachel SaxtonF451863691:10:1446.2Debut
721Joelle PhillipsM452144271:11:5840.71PB
722Nicola DuttonF451414281:11:4647.19
Past Results

16th September

Warrington parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%StandardNotes
33Liam WilkinsonM183122:0360.47Copper
56Ben SuttonM265123:3957.15Copper
62Roger JonesM5525724:0564.71BronzePB
145Tarja BarnesF4542728:3756.49Copper
242Bryan ForthM452316533:0943.19
Delamere parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%Standard
21Andrew GerrardM5012021:5269.05Silver

10th September

Montane Epic 13M Trail - Delamere
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTime
37Daniel GreenM409321:40:55
238Bryan ForthM45631622:35:42
Marathon du Medoc.
NameCatTimeAge%
Diane WhitfieldF555:19:0054.38
Wirral Half Marathon
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%StandardNotes
376Alison BrownF4517691:54:5561.67BronzePB
706Stephanie FosterF5572182:21:3455.7Copper

9th September

North West Road Relays at Stanley Park, Blackpool

Warrington Road Runners Lasies ‘A’, Overall position: 32, time:1:13:57

Pos Name Time
(43) Linda Statham 26:31
(41) Julie Moore 24:42
(32) Lynda Bridge 22:44

Warrington Road Runners Ladies ‘B’, Overall position: 49, time: 1:37:32

PosName Time
55Joanna Gordon32:02
53Karen Evans30:57
49Carolyn Flanagan34:33

Warrington Road Runners Mens ‘A’, Overall position: 30, time: 1:35:32

PosName Time
39Mark Heavey23:07
39Steven Thompson24:15
40Perry Moore25:18
30Tom Greaves22:52

Warrington Road Runners Mens ‘B’, Overall position: 67, time: 1:53:09

PosName Time
76Ian Edgey28:29
73Mark Byrne28:30
73Ian Seabury29:17
68Sean Farrelly26:53
Delamere Trail 13M
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTime
37Daniel GreenM409321:40:49
241Bryan ForthM45641662:35:42
Warrington parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%Standard
12Lynden JamesM4021220:2667.54Bronze
58Ben SuttonM205524:3654.95
78Michael MonaghanM40127125:3853.51
205Bryan ForthM452614033:4942.34
Camperdown parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%
145Andrea YoungF5065637:3945.86

3rd September

Ring O Fire 135 mile Ultra Marathon (over 3 days)
PosNameCatGen PosTime
21Pete AckerleyM401832:48:32
26Russ PlattM502233:14:13
South Cheshire 20M
PosNameCatTimeStandardNotes
55Andrew GerrardM502:34:51SilverDebut
Run Through Tatton
PosNameCatTimeAge%StandardNotes
18Kevin GillibrandM5041:0074.51GoldPB
Wigan 10K
PosNameCatCat PosTimeAge%StandardNotes
1Mark ByrneM451340:3172.32SilverPB
2Lynden JamesM402041:5366.69SilverPB

2nd September

Warrington parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%StandardNotes
35Stephen BowdenM6023221:2775.06Gold
45Lynda BridgeF401522:2369.62Silver
94Keith BrownM5538424:3962.68Bronze
97Linda StathamF4521224:4364.13Bronze
139Ian SeaburyM452211826:1254.26
143Simon StockmanM501412126:2155.98Copper
145Tony SudworthM55712326:2859.38Copper
254Ben SuttonM6217631:3942.71
273Andrea YoungF50118933:0452.22PB
275Bryan ForthM453218533:0943.19
290Roger JonesM551319433:5645.92
Pennington Flash parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%
146Liane ClarkeF5083532:0853.16
Cheadle Hulme parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%Standard
3Tom GreavesM2317:5272.67Silver
Widnes parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%Standard
19David GallimoreM4031922:1462.97Bronze

1st September

Firelighter 36mile Ultra Marathon
PosNameCatCat PosTime
5Tracy EntwistleF4536:41:00

27th August

Warrington parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%StandardNotes
10Paul RavenscroftM4531020:4069.27SilverDebut
16Russ PlattM5011521:0370.63Silver
17Sean FarrellyM5021621:0571.62Silver
27Luke PottsM122521:3962.89Copper
30Aaron PerryM132821:5059.47Copper
82Mark ByrneM45177625:2856.61Copper
83Ian SeaburyM45187725:2855.82Copper
130Roger JonesM55311227:3456.05Copper
273Andrea YoungF501310636:2947.33
276Bryan ForthM453016936:3939.06
Pennington Flash parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%Standard
3Tom GreavesM1317:4273.35Silver
128Liane ClarkeF5042432:5351.95
Wythenshawe parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%StandardNotes
9Ben GentM402719:4071.69SilverPB
Burgess parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%Standard
35Ian EdgeM5033520:4473.39Silver
Drumchapel parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%
16Martin BerryM4011226:4952.21

24th August

Mid-Cheshire 5K
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%StandardNotes
112Steven ThompsonM6510617:3774.55Silver
115Perry MooreM401510917:4079.81GoldPB
204Daniel GreenM402918319:3572Silver
206Kevin GillibrandM501418519:3676.45GoldPB
222Sean FarrellyM501719719:4976.2Gold
229Russ PlattM501920320:0374.15Silver
266Andrew GerrardM502523220:3773.24Silver
271Liam WilkinsonM11323620:3764.67Bronze
276Luke PottsM11423920:4465.68Bronze
282Lynda BridgeF4083920:5574.5GoldPB
287Stephen BowdenM60824721:0876.18GoldClub Record
288Aaron PerryM11624821:0661.53Bronze
293Ian SeaburyM453125221:1466.95Bronze
315April WilkinsonF35105221:4668.3BronzePB
318Martin CatterallM403926521:5663.37Bronze
320Keith BrownM551526622:0569.96Silver
333Tarja BarnesF4576122:2772.01Silver
343Linda StathamF4586522:5069.42Silver
349Julie MooreF5546622:4778.49GoldPB and Club Record
356Tony SudworthM551628722:5768.48SilverPB
381Miranda NeweyF238423:4262.31BronzePB
408Ian WilliamsM12931225:0352.69
422Denise GrehanF351510426:2356.73Copper
Past Results
Harrock Hill Race
PosNameCatTime
81Russ PlattM5047:01
142Gill CollenF5556:20

20th August

Birchwood 10K

There was great turnout for the Birchwood 10K this year. Tom led the club home and Tom, Andrew, Lynda, Michael, Miranda, Elaine, Charles and Joanna all achieved PBs. The men's team of Tom, Mark, Steve and Perry came first, and the ladies team of Lyn, Tarja and April were the second ladies team overall.

At the Birchwood 10K
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%StandardNotes
20Tom GreavesM132035:3475.12GoldPB
24Mark HeaveyM4532436:0180.06Gold
31Steven ThompsonM203037:0572.27Silver
45Perry MooreM4064338:2174.58Gold
93Russ PlattM5048541:4872.49Silver
97Daniel GreenM40208841:5368.28Silver
121Sean FarrellyM50711043:0171.64Silver
128Andrew GerrardM50811643:1371.31SilverPB
135Stephen BowdenM60312243:2476.27GoldClub Record
143Lynda BridgeF4051743:3073.91GoldPB
177Michael MonaghanM403115444:4961.84BronzePB
257Tarja BarnesF4543647:4170.22Silver
326April WilkinsonF35115149:2261.88Bronze
337Linda StathamF4565649:3965.36Bronze
338Liam WilkinsonM13828249:4054.5Copper
342Miranda NeweyF25849:4460.99CopperPB
345Elaine MountfordF5535949:4776.06SilverPB
414Mike McMahonM503634151:4559.55Copper
566Denise GrehanF353014456:0854.81Copper
567Alan GrehanM20342356:0848.46
599Ian WilliamsM21244057:0847.05
672Lisa McKennaF5819959:0551.34
673Jenny SmithF402420059:0653.95Copper
718Charles ComminsM2334881:00:3744.07PB
801Bryan ForthM45635181:03:4645.58
802Karen EvansF50252841:03:4656.43CopperDebut
803Joanna GordonF722851:03:4647.62PB
809Liane ClarkeF50262901:03:5455.61Copper
843Carolyn FlanaganF45583101:05:5651.37Debut
888Nicola DuttonF45623421:09:0049.08Debut
Past Results

19th August

Race The Train - Rotary Challenge
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTime
635Tony SudworthM55385292:34:33
Warrington parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%Standard
58Lynden JamesM4085323:1659.31Copper
86Liam WilkinsonM267724:4054.05
100Roger JonesM5539025:0561.59Bronze
186Catherine WakefieldF5553928:3363.4Bronze
289Ian SeaburyM453020332:5343.23
290Bryan ForthM453120432:5443.52
316Joelle PhillipsM45169935:3440.53
327Andrea YoungF501310636:1547.63
Delamere parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%
115Chris LydonM3210026:5949.17
Ormskirk parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%Standard
26Tarja BarnesF451423:2668.99Silver
Widnes parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%Standard
40Steven ThompsonM163723:4155.45Copper

17th August

Sale Sizzler
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%Standard
183Ben GentM401682419:4771.27Silver

13th August

Preston 5M
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%StandardNotes
15Sean FarrellyM5011334:4870.88Silver
19Stephen BowdenM6021635:3574.29SilverClub Record
40Mark MolloyM5022840:2759.5Copper
92Liane ClarkeF5054051:0355.31Copper
Round the Rock Portland 10K
PosNameCatTimeAge%Standard
221Alison BrownF451:04:3250.77
224Sue WaltersF551:04:4258.53Copper
226Stephanie FosterF501:04:5455.44Copper
Dublin Rock'n'Roll Marathon
PosNameCatTimeAge%
5067Denise GrehanF352:26:5545.17

12th August

Warrington parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%Standard
5Steven ThompsonM4518:2271.51Silver
21Lynden JamesM4032120:3766.94Bronze
67Tarja BarnesF453923:5167.78Silver
107Roger JonesM5529025:4360.08Copper
217Jonathan NobleM401915429:4247.14
343Andrea YoungF501814338:0745.3
345Bryan ForthM453420138:1237.48
Poole parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%StandardNotes
269Alison BrownF4533425:3561.95BronzePB
406Sue WaltersF5559128:1064.26Bronze
424Stephanie FosterF50910528:3560.41Copper
Delamere parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%
138Alan GrehanM3411027:4348.41
Widnes parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%StandardNotes
48Hayley StauntonF5523:4962CopperPB

5th August

Teggs Nose Fell Race
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTime
27Richard BoltonM456271:09:03
35Xavier SolierM4017341:11:08
65Russ PlattM5017541:20:14
95Gill CollenF554211:31:55
Chorlton & Sale Trail Half Marathon
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTime
21Will MageeM5211:42:53
Merseyvend 5K
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%Standard
26Kevin GillibrandM5052620:0874.42Silver
44Stephen BowdenM6024021:2575.18Gold
57Lynda BridgeF4021122:2469.57Silver
64Martin CatterallM4065023:0160.39Copper
74Linda StathamF4531523:4666.13Bronze
Warrington parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%StandardNotes
17Lynden JamesM4041720:4166.72Bronze
35Liam WilkinsonM143221:4861.16Copper
83Tarja BarnesF451824:3365.85Bronze
85Elaine MountfordF552924:4073.38SilverPB
92Roger JonesM5548124:5562.01Bronze
318Bryan ForthM453219735:2140.5
Hackney Marshes parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%
165Jane LightfootF244127:1054.36
Pennington Flash parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%
119Liane ClarkeF5033432:2952.59
Wythenshawe parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%Standard
3Tom GreavesM1317:5872.26Silver
Delamere parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%Standard
25Russ PlattM5012422:0667.27Bronze
Father Collins parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%
44Alan GrehanM93427:4848.26
47Denise GrehanF3551327:5553.61
Holkham parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%Standard
7Ben GentM402720:0969.98Silver

2nd August

Pie and Peas 5
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTime
54Daniel GreenM4085233:31
75Will MageeM107035:24
102Aaron PerryM179236:27
156Keith BrownM55712739:36
187Tony SudworthM551214741:32
211Martin BerryM402116042:50
302Bryan ForthM453619352:06
Past Results

29th July

Lakeland 50
PosNameCatTime
54Richard BoltonM4510:13:14
164Mike EntwistleM5011:53:32
165Tracy EntwistleF4511:53:33
251Russ PlattM5013:08:48
263Luke PottsM13:15:58
309Andrew HollandM13:54:41
Lakeland 100
PosNameCatGen PosTime
81Mark ByrneM457831:22:04
Warrington parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%StandardNotes
11Daniel GreenM4041119:5970.56Silver
26Sean FarrellyM5032621:4969.21Silver
30Stephen BowdenM6012921:5673.4Silver
36Aaron PerryM143522:1558.35Copper
38Steve AndersonM163722:2060.97Copper
50April WilkinsonF351222:5165.06Bronze
86Roger JonesM5547825:1661.15Copper
94Ben SuttonM268225:3152.58
106Elaine MountfordF5511326:0069.62Silver
155Miranda NeweyF122528:0952.46
229Bryan ForthM452916331:0945.96
279Andrea YoungF50129535:0949.12PB
329Mesbah NanaM453419840:3035.1
Forest of Dean parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%Standard
31Martin BerryM4042524:3156.7Copper
Phoenix parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%StandardNotes
2Steven ThompsonM1218:5769.31Silver
69Linda WheatF4542440:1539.05Debut
Pennington Flash parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%
127Liane ClarkeF5032932:1353.03
Widnes parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%
130Jane LightfootF83028:1552.27

26th July

Harrock Hill Race
PosNameCatTime
58Xavier SolierM4042:32

25th July

Summer Handicap

We had another big turnout for the annual Summer Handicap race. Congratulations go to Tony Sudworth and Elaine Mountford for winning the male and female trophies.

Summer Handicap
Place Cat Name Cat RunTime RunTime Place RunTime Cat
1 1 Tony Sudworth M 27:49 20 17
2 1 Eliane Mountford F 29:38 22 5
3 2 Lewis Johnston M 24:27 7 7
4 3 Lynden James M 24:03 5 5
5 2 Gill Collen F 31:07 23 6
6 5 Stephen Anderson M 25:25 10 10
6 4 Simon Stockman M 27:40 19 16
8 3 Anne McGarth F 34:31 29 11
9 6 Andrew Gerrard M 25:06 9 9
10 7 Mike Brooks M 24:55 8 8
11 4 Miranda Newey F 31:17 24 7
12 5 Diane Whitfield F 34:03 25 8
13 8 Bryan Forth M 34:50 30 19
14 6 Joanna Gordon F 36:52 33 13
15 9 Perry Moore M 22:09 3 3
16 10 Steve Thompson M 21:56 2 2
17 11 Tom Greaves M 20:33 1 1
18 7 Julie Moore F 28:02 21 4
19 12 Daniel Green M 23:36 4 4
20 8 Linda Statham F 27:17 17 3
21 9 Lyn Bridge F 25:53 12 1
22 13 Dave Ashcroft M 26:10 13 12
23 14 Laurance Sparks M 27:13 15 13
24 15 Keith Brown M 27:38 18 15
25 16 Will Magee M 24:15 6 6
26 17 Aaron Perry M 25:40 11 11
27 10 April Wilkinson F 27:01 14 2
27 10 Liane Clarke F 37:46 34 14
29 11 Carolyn Flanagan F 35:32 32 12
30 12 Nicola Dutton F 42:05 37 17
31 13 Verity Rosenburgh F 38:12 35 15
32 14 Andrea Young F 41:31 36 16
33 18 Xavier Soler M 27:16 16 14
34 15 Sarah Matthews F 34:07 26 9
34 19 James Matthews M 35:22 31 20
36 20 Charles Commins M 34:24 27 18
37 16 Kate Brooks F 34:27 28 10
38 17 Sue Jackson F 50:03 38 18
Past Results

22nd July

Warrington parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%Standard
18Lynden JamesM4041820:5265.73Bronze
25Sean FarrellyM5022421:1471.11Silver
39Stephen BowdenM6013821:4474.08Silver
53Lynda BridgeF404522:2469.57Silver
60Ian SeaburyM4555422:4262.63Bronze
80Linda StathamF452923:1867.45Silver
174Ben SuttonM5214626:3150.6
325Roger JonesM55921632:1447.93
340Eleanor SmithF2011932:4245.16
354Bryan ForthM454123032:5943.41
Phoenix parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%Standard
3Steven ThompsonM2318:5469.49Silver
29Gill CollenF551527:2966.65Bronze
34Mark McKinlayM72730:0744.88
Congleton parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%
81Steven NokesM247124:2355.84
Pennington Flash parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%Standard
1Tom GreavesM1118:3270.05Silver
Delamere parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%Standard
13Daniel GreenM4011120:2069.34Silver
56Tarja BarnesF451523:3668.5Silver
Widnes parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%
101Jane LightfootF42627:2653.83
Father Collins parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%
22Alan GrehanM102225:2652.75

20th July

Sale Sizzler
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%Standard
69Mark HeaveyM4546417:2181.94Gold
198Ben GentM402517719:4871.21Silver

16th July

Windmill Half Marathon
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%Standard
230Roger KnightM45311971:53:1056.11Copper

15th July

Warrington parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%StandardNotes
32Andrew GerrardM5033121:2770.4Silver
36Steve AndersonM203521:5162.32Copper
52Michael MonaghanM4074922:4360.38Copper
59Ben SuttonM255523:0358.21Copper
172Mark ByrneM453114226:3754.16
173Ian SeaburyM453214326:3753.41
336Bryan ForthM454421632:3943.85
382Andrea YoungF501215035:4548.3Debut
390Roger JonesM551123636:4542.04
Phoenix parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%Standard
2Steven ThompsonM1218:2371.44Silver
Delamere parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%Standard
1Tom GreavesM1117:5672.4Silver
Widnes parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%StandardNotes
38Hayley StauntonF2624:0261.44CopperPB
80Sarah MatthewsF3531226:4655.92Copper

13th July

Wizard 5
PosNameCatCat PosTime
142Martin BerryM402140:42

12th July

Sefton Park 5
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%StandardNotes
27Perry MooreM4052730:1375.9GoldPB
75Daniel GreenM40127233:0769.25SilverPB
80Ian EdgeM5037633:1075.03Silver
81Kevin GillibrandM5047733:1973.44SilverPB
102Sean FarrellyM5079434:2171.81Silver
136Lynda BridgeF4052536:2170.47SilverPB
158Stephen BowdenM60312437:2270.74SilverClub Record
205Linda StathamF4544939:1965.75Bronze
244Miranda NeweyF256540:5759.1CopperPB
395Liane ClarkeF501515749:5556.56Copper

9th July

Lymm Trail 10K

The Lymm Trail 10K was on a hot Sunday lunchtime with only a bit of respite through the woods of the course. Tom managed to lead the club home in 4th place and 13 other members completed the course.

Lymm Trail 10K

Before the Lymm Trail Races

PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTime
4Tom GreavesM3436:00
6Steven ThompsonM4636:58
9Perry MooreM402939:20
13Will MageeM21340:59
14Ben GentM4041441:25
16Xavier SolierM4031642:02
28Andrew GerrardM5022544:09
44Keith BrownM5513746:31
48Tarja BarnesF452847:06
53April WilkinsonF354948:14
72Linda StathamF4541550:10
73Julie MooreF5511650:10
145Carolyn FlanaganF4511531:05:15
146Bryan ForthM4515931:05:17

8th July

Run Through Tatton
PosNameCatGen PosTimeAge%StandardNotes
93Roger KnightM457448:2160.6Bronze
166Alison BrownF454854:1660.38CopperPB
257Steph FosterF501051:00:4959.17Copper
290Joelle GibsonF451341:05:0351.47
Warrington parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%StandardNotes
17Sean FarrellyM5031721:0571.62Silver
24Ben SuttonM142321:3062.4Copper
83Roger JonesM5527624:2963.1BronzePB
206Miranda NeweyF165729:2550.2
256Ian EdgeM501616631:4148.03
293Bryan ForthM453617733:5242.27
Wasdale English FRA Championship
PosNameCatTime
143Richard BoltonM405:50:29
Phoenix parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%Standard
3Steven ThompsonM1320:2564.33Bronze

7th July

Sale Sizzler 5K
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%StandardNotes
153Ben GentM402213419:4271.57SilverDebut
192Aaron PerryM9116620:2863.44BronzePB
305Martin BerryM403624622:4461.14Copper

5th July

Forest Park Ladies 5K
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%Notes
54Sarah MatthewsF3585428:5951.64
88Carolyn FlanaganF45198832:3850.1Debut
89Karen EvansF5078932:3852.35
90Joanna GordonF229032:3845.3Debut

2nd July

Southport Half Marathon
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%Standard
501Mhairri GassF3531781:49:0560.84Bronze
661Tony SudworthM55905481:54:2360.64Bronze
832Kevin DicksonM452266472:00:1953.22

1st July

WRC 5 Miler
PosNameCatTime
5 Perry MooreM4034:39
7 Daniel GreenM4035:50
12 Kevin GillibrandM5037:24
20 Andrew GerrardM5038:45
23 Sean FarrellyM5039:02
24 Aaron PerryM39:09
25 Stephen BowdenM6039:07
34 Lynda BridgeF4040:10
44 Tarja BarnesF4542:17
46 Martin BerryM4042:47
49 Linda StathamF4543:17
121 Catherine WakefieldF5551:52
Warrington parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%Standard
24Lynden JamesM4022221:3963.36Bronze
143Alan GrehanM4411726:4949.72
148Tony SudworthM55712126:5857.79Copper
222Ben SuttonM5715730:1744.3
Knocknacarra parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%Standard
64Liane ClarkeF5042531:1354.73Copper
Phoenix parkrun
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%Standard
2Steven ThompsonM2218:5569.43Silver
Merseyvend 5K
PosNameCatCat PosGen PosTimeAge%Standard
1Tom GreavesM1116:5376.9Gold
14Ian EdgeM5021419:4577.05Gold

Past Years:

2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012