We had another big turnout for the annual Summer Handicap race.
Congratulations go to Tony Sudworth and Elaine Mountford for winning the male and female trophies.
Place
Cat
Name
Cat
RunTime
RunTime Place
RunTime Cat
1
1
Tony Sudworth
M
27:49
20
17
2
1
Eliane Mountford
F
29:38
22
5
3
2
Lewis Johnston
M
24:27
7
7
4
3
Lynden James
M
24:03
5
5
5
2
Gill Collen
F
31:07
23
6
6
5
Stephen Anderson
M
25:25
10
10
6
4
Simon Stockman
M
27:40
19
16
8
3
Anne McGarth
F
34:31
29
11
9
6
Andrew Gerrard
M
25:06
9
9
10
7
Mike Brooks
M
24:55
8
8
11
4
Miranda Newey
F
31:17
24
7
12
5
Diane Whitfield
F
34:03
25
8
13
8
Bryan Forth
M
34:50
30
19
14
6
Joanna Gordon
F
36:52
33
13
15
9
Perry Moore
M
22:09
3
3
16
10
Steve Thompson
M
21:56
2
2
17
11
Tom Greaves
M
20:33
1
1
18
7
Julie Moore
F
28:02
21
4
19
12
Daniel Green
M
23:36
4
4
20
8
Linda Statham
F
27:17
17
3
21
9
Lyn Bridge
F
25:53
12
1
22
13
Dave Ashcroft
M
26:10
13
12
23
14
Laurance Sparks
M
27:13
15
13
24
15
Keith Brown
M
27:38
18
15
25
16
Will Magee
M
24:15
6
6
26
17
Aaron Perry
M
25:40
11
11
27
10
April Wilkinson
F
27:01
14
2
27
10
Liane Clarke
F
37:46
34
14
29
11
Carolyn Flanagan
F
35:32
32
12
30
12
Nicola Dutton
F
42:05
37
17
31
13
Verity Rosenburgh
F
38:12
35
15
32
14
Andrea Young
F
41:31
36
16
33
18
Xavier Soler
M
27:16
16
14
34
15
Sarah Matthews
F
34:07
26
9
34
19
James Matthews
M
35:22
31
20
36
20
Charles Commins
M
34:24
27
18
37
16
Kate Brooks
F
34:27
28
10
38
17
Sue Jackson
F
50:03
38
18
5th July 2016
We had a fantastic turnout for the Summer Handicap. It was brilliantly organised by Pete, Luke, Perry & Mark.
The first man & woman home were Tom & April.
Pos
Name
Cat
Time
1
Tom Greaves
M
20:00
2
Steven Thompson
M
21:35
3
Jerry Coll
M40
21:52
4
Russ Platt
M50
23:45
5
Matthew Johnson
M45
23:47
6
Ian Edge
M50
23:57
7
Daniel Green
M40
24:17
8
Lewis Johnston
M
24:18
9
John Walsh
M40
24:24
10
Liam Wilkinson
M
24:44
11
Will Magee
M
24:46
12
Andrew Gerrard
M50
24:53
13
Stephen Anderson
M
25:00
14
Roger Knight
M45
25:42
15
Kevin Gillibrand
M50
25:46
16
Andrew Holland
M
26:31
17
Simon Stockman
M45
26:36
18
Sean Farrelly
M50
27:03
19
Ian Seabury
M40
27:26
20
Martin Berry
M40
27:29
21
April Wilkinson
F
27:32
22
Linda Statham
F40
29:24
23
Gill Collen
F55
30:25
24
Miranda Newey
F
31:10
25
Sue Walters
F55
32:17
26
Catherine Wakefield
F55
32:31
27
Steph Foster
F50
33:17
28
Bryan Forth
M45
34:27
29
Liane Clarke
F50
34:59
30
Rebecca Finnerty
F40
35:51
31
Danielle Shaw
F45
37:55
32
Hope Thomas
F45
39:55
33
Sue Horton
F45
47:37
2nd June 2015
There was one of the biggest turnouts ever for the 'summer' handicap dispite the dubious weather. Congratulations to Kevin and Miranda
for being first man/lady home.
Pos
Name
Cat
Cat Pos
Time
1
Kevin Gillibrand
M45
1
26:48
2
Will Charles
M
2
25:55
3
Trevor Ainsworth
M
3
26:29
4
Miranda Newey
F
1
31:37
5
Linda Statham
F40
2
29:32
6
Andrew Gibbons
M
4
21:27
7
Sue Walters
F55
3
32:19
8
Elaine Mountford
F55
4
30:23
9
Will Magee
M
5
24:53
10
Alison Lysons
F50
5
31:58
11
Ben Logan
M
6
26:31
12
Steven Thompson
M
7
22:06
13
Emma Fallon
F35
6
32:28
14
Ian Edge
M50
8
24:33
15
Russ Platt
M45
9
24:27
16
Daniel Green
M40
10
25:02
17
Chris Jackson
M
11
24:47
18
Pete Ackerley
M40
12
22:07
19
Martin Catterall
M
13
26:52
20
Tony Sudworth
M55
14
28:43
21
Steven Nokes
M
15
25:08
22
Gill Collen
F55
7
29:31
23
Tarja Barnes
F45
8
26:45
24
Keith Brown
M50
16
25:24
25
Diane Whitfield
F55
9
34:30
26
Stephen Bowden
M55
17
26:35
27
Sarah Matthews
F35
10
32:47
28
Bryan Forth
M40
18
32:40
29
Matthew Johnson
M45
19
24:13
30
Simon Stockman
M45
20
26:21
31
Wendy Gidman
F45
11
33:46
10th June 2014
There was a very good turnout for this years Summer Handicap. Well done to Brian and Sarah for winning the men's and
ladies handicap.
Results
Finish Pos
Name
Cat
Finish Time
Run Time
Time Pos
1
Bryan Forth
M
30:57
30:57
22
2
Sarah Matthews
F
31:00
31:00
4
3
Emma Fallon
F
31:10
30:55
3
4
Ben Logan
M
32:40
26:25
17
5
Tony Sudworth
M
32:47
26:17
15
6
Alan Grehan
M
32:52
25:42
13
7
Jerry Coll
M
33:00
22:00
3
8
Stephen Bowden
M
33:16
25:12
12
9
Tarja Barnes
F
33:27
26:19
1
10
Stephen Anderson
M
33:30
24:34
9
11
Jonathan Noble
M
33:33
25:03
10
12
Anil Jangra
M
33:37
27:37
19
13
Ian Edge
M
33:38
23:26
5
14
Daniel Green
M
33:42
24:27
8
15
Luke Potts
M
33:48
25:48
16
16
Russ Platt
M
33:54
23:36
6
17
Chris Jackson
M
33:57
25:01
11
18
Pete Ackerley
M
33:58
21:21
1
19
Alan Wheelhouse
M
34:07
26:52
18
20
Fleur Evans
F
34:14
27:44
2
21
Andrew Gibbons
M
34:21
21:44
2
22
Shelley Walsh
F
35:00
35:00
5
23
Martin Catterall
M
35:20
28:50
21
24
Mesbah Nana
M
35:30
25:47
14
25
Ian Peters
M
35:42
27:12
20
26
Steve Thompson
M
35:50
23:14
4
27
Keith Brown
M
42:43
31:58
23
18th June 2013
There was a great turn out for our Summer Handicap Race, congratulations to Roger
for 1st Man and Jude for 1st Lady. Well done to Pete and Tracy for best category times on the night.
Pos
Name
FinishTime
Running Time
1
Roger Knight
34:25
30:40
2
Andy Dalton
34:48
24:33
3
Ian Edge
35:05
23:50
4
Steve Thompson
35:15
21:30
5
Pete Ackerley
35:17
21:27
6
Jude Peck
35:17
28:02
7
Russ Platt
35:25
23:25
8
Jim Dawson
35:28
23:28
9
Mark Byrne
35:39
24:09
10
Daniel Green
35:41
24:41
11
Tracy Entwistle
36:13
23:28
12
Martin Catterall
36:21
28:51
13
Donna Girvan
36:33
36:33
14
Sarah Lewis
36:37
27:22
15
Bryan Forth
36:39
33:09
16
Gill Collen
36:54
30:24
17
Mark Mckinlay
37:04
33:49
18
Anil Jangra
37:14
27:59
19
Keith Brown
43:39
32:39
Note: Slightly altered course from previous years (longer than last year)