22ndJanuary 2017
Pos | Name | Cat |
---|---|---|
11 | Tracy Entwistle | F45 |
Pos | Name | Cat |
---|---|---|
10 | Tom Greaves | M |
12 | Mark Heavey | M45 |
34 | Perry Moore | M40 |
85 | Jim Dawson | M50 |
111 | Xavier Solier | M40 |
The men's team came 2nd the ladies 11th
Pos | Name | Cat |
---|---|---|
37 | Andrew Gibbons | M |
255 | Bryan Forth | M45 |
Pos | Name | Cat |
---|---|---|
12 | Bobbie Lomax | F40 |
46 | Alison Morgan | F40 |
Pos | Name | Cat |
---|---|---|
23 | Tarja Barnes | F45 |
31 | Anne Gregory | F45 |
47 | Gill Collen | F55 |
Pos | Name | Cat |
---|---|---|
12 | Mark Heavey | M45 |
98 | Andrew Gerrard | M50 |
Pos | Name | Cat |
---|---|---|
11 | Tracy Entwistle | F45 |
Pos | Name | Cat |
---|---|---|
10 | Tom Greaves | M |
12 | Mark Heavey | M45 |
34 | Perry Moore | M40 |
85 | Jim Dawson | M50 |
111 | Xavier Solier | M40 |
The men's team came 2nd the ladies 11th
The club hosted the Town Park Cross Country race on what was a very wet and muddy course. Despite this there was a record number of runners (300+) and Tom was first home in 18th position. Many club members helped marshal the race and thanks must go to Gill for successfully organising the race.
Pos | Name | Cat |
---|---|---|
20 | Tarja Barnes | F45 |
43 | April Wilkinson | F |
Pos | Name | Cat |
---|---|---|
18 | Tom Greaves | M |
87 | Jim Dawson | M50 |
137 | Ian Edge | M50 |
163 | Kevin Gillibrand | M50 |
167 | Ian Seabury | M40 |
207 | Bryan Forth (Back Marker) | M40 |
The combined ladies team was 4= and mens teams came 5 overall.
Heavy rain on the days leading up to this race meant that the course was more muddy than usual but still attracted a good turnout.
This is the race that the club hosts and thanks must go to all the members who helped marshal the race.
Despite most members being marshals, the ladies combined team came 1st.
Results
Mens | Ladies | ||
---|---|---|---|
Pos | Name | Pos | Name |
34 | Steve Thompson | 7 | Tracy Entwistle |
60 | Jim Dawson | 16 | Tarja Barnes |
154 | Bryan Forth |
The ladies combined team came 1st and the men came 6th.
Pos | Club | Score |
---|---|---|
1 | Helsby, Lymm & Warrington | 26 |
2 | Birkenhead & Pensby | 27 |
3 | Spectrum Striders | 29 |
4 | Skem & Parbold | 35 |
5 | Knowsley Harriers | 41 |
6 | Liverpool RC | 45 |
7 | Penny Lane Striders | 63 |
8 | Activewomenrunning | 107 |
9 | Delamere Spartans | 143 |
10 | Widnes Wasps | 165 |
11 | St Helens Striders | 168 |
12 | Liverpool Harriers | 169 |
13 | Mersey Tri | 214 |
Pos | Club | Score |
---|---|---|
1 | Knowsley Harriers | 62 |
2 | Penny Lane Striders | 65 |
3 | Liverpool RC | 110 |
4 | Mersey Tri | 216 |
5 | Spectrum Striders | 234 |
6 | Helsby, Lymm & Warrington | 250 |
7 | Delamere Spartans | 272 |
8 | Birkenhead & Pensby | 288 |
9 | Skem & Parbold | 495 |
10 | St Helens Striders | 680 |
11 | Newburgh Nomads | 836 |
Mens | Ladies | ||
---|---|---|---|
Pos | Name | Pos | Name |
18 | Steve Thompson | 17 | Tarja Barnes |
51 | Jim Dawson | 33 | Fleur Evans |
121 | Martin Catterall | 44 | Ann Gregory |
140 | Bryan Forth |
There were 216 finishers. The combined Men's and Ladies team both came 4th.
There was no Town Park race in 2013.
Mens | Ladies | ||
---|---|---|---|
Pos | Name | Pos | Name |
35 | Jim Dawson | 1 | Tracy Entwistle |
64 | Daniel Green | 28 | Julia Wrigglesworth |
76 | Mike Wheelhouse | 33 | Gill Collen |
83 | Russ Platt | ||
90 | Keith Brown | ||
119 | Billy O'Brien |
The men were 5th and the ladies were 1st.
Mens | Ladies | ||
---|---|---|---|
Pos | Name | Pos | Name |
20 | Andy Gibbons | 5 | Tracy Entwistle |
28 | Jim Dawson | 19 | Julia Wrigglesworth |
49 | Dan Green | 24 | Nikki Chamberlain |
63 | Ian Edge | ||
67 | Neil Hankinson | ||
80 | Keith Brown |
The men were 6th and the ladies were 5th.
The year of the snow and re-arranged race! There was no Ladies team
Mens | Ladies | ||
---|---|---|---|
Pos | Name | Pos | Name |
7 | Lee Sweetman | ||
29 | Jim Dawson | ||
44 | Neil Cliffe | ||
46 | Keith Brown |
Mens | Ladies | ||
---|---|---|---|
Pos | Name | Pos | Name |
21 | Jim Dawson | 16 | Julia Wrigglesworth |
35 | Dave Gallimore | 18 | Shirley Anderson |
54 | Kevin Dickinson | 33 | Shelley Walsh |
58 | Keith Brown | ||
67 | Tony Bell | ||
73 | Richard Hoe |
Men: Total of 86 men runners 6=th position
Ladies: Total of 39 women runners 7th position
Mens | Ladies | ||
---|---|---|---|
Pos | Name | Pos | Name |
24 | Paul Crawley | 11 | Shirley Anderson |
25 | Andy Gibbonss | 15 | Gill Collen |
32 | Andy Collins | ||
38 | Keith Brown | ||
45 | Roderick Johnstone | ||
57 | Jim Dawson | ||
60 | Dave Gallimore |
Men: Total of 100 men runners 4th position
Ladies: Total of 33 women runners 6th position
Mens | Ladies | ||
---|---|---|---|
Pos | Name | Pos | Name |
9 | Roderick Johnstone | 7 | Helen Dawkins |
38 | Mark Jones | 10 | Julia Wrigglesworth |
41 | Neil Cliffe | 20 | Shirley Anderson |
50 | Jim Dawson | 26 | Gill Collen |
56 | Kevin Dickinson | ||
65 | Ian Edge | ||
71 | Keith Brown |
Men: Total of 100 men runners 6th position
Ladies: Total of 58 women runners 5th position
Mens | Ladies | ||
---|---|---|---|
Pos | Name | Pos | Name |
12 | Roderick Johnstone | 10 | Julia Wrigglesworth |
35 | Neil Cliffe | 16 | Gill Collen |
37 | Jim Dawson | 24 | Alison Lysons |
52 | Kevin Dickinson | 25 | Heather Glover |
58 | Sean McCann | ||
65 | Keith Brown |
Men: Total of 94 men runners 6=th position
Ladies: Total of 34 women runners 4th position